New Questions–100% Valid New Updated Questions for Cisco 642-447

CCNP Voice, Cisco Comments Off

 

Exam A 100% valid Cisco 642-447 Flydumps with more new added questions. By training the Javacexam Cisco 642-447 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Cisco 642-447 ensure!
QUESTION 1
Which three options correctly describe the role of a subsequent node in a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster? (Choose three.)
A. processes IP telephony calls
B. collects CDRs
C. replicates the database to other Cisco Unified CallManager servers
D. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
A Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster contains a publisher and four subscriber nodes. If the publisher becomes unavailable, which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. All on-net calls are dropped.
B. The Informix database automatically locks.
C. All IP telephony devices continue to operate.
D. New Cisco Unified Communications Manager devices can be configureD.
E. Available Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers work from the local backup database.
F. The Informix database will save configuration changes on subscribers to be uploaded to the publisher when available.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which portion of the master Administrator account can be changed after installing using the CLI?
A. privilege level
B. username “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2
C. password
D. username and password

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

C:\Documents and Settings\RraAsShHiIdD\Desktop\untitled.JPG

QUESTION 4
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Add an IP phone service.
B. Subscribe the phone to the service
C. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
D. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
E. Create a soft key template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
F. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 3

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

QUESTION 7
The Show menu in which navigation window will allow you to determine the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Platform Administration
E. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 7500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 8.0 cluster, how is database replication accomplished for run-time data?
A. Replication is through a master database from publisher to all active subscribers.
B. Replication is a mesh from subscriber to subscriber and subscriber to publisher.
C. Replication is a hybrid using both a hierarchical and mesh process.
D. Replication is a push from subscriber to publisher.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The database replicates nearly all information in astar topology (one publisher, many subscribers). However, Cisco Unified Communications Manager nodes also use a second communication method to replicate run-time data in a mesh topology (every node updates every other node). This type ofcommunication is used for dynamic information that changes more frequently than database changes. The primary use of this replication is to communicate newly registered phones, gateways, and digital signal processor (DSP) resources, so that optimum routing of calls between members of the cluster and the associated gateways occurs.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 6

QUESTION 10
What is one of the features of deploying Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in a 1:1 redundancy design?
A. When the primary servers approach 100% utilization, the backup servers can take over a portion of the load
B. If a single primary server fails, multiple servers can distribute the load generated by users reregistering from the failed server.
C. If multiple servers fail concurrently, the resulting load generated by users reregistering does not overwhelm the dedicated backup servers due to 1:1 redundancy.
D. Recovery happens faster when the load generated by the users from a failed server is spread over more than one backup server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer : ABD Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151374 Reference : Cisco Unified Communications System Release 8.x SRND , page- 283. Explanation : One to one (1:1) — For every primary call processing subscriber, there is a secondary or backup call processing subscriber.

QUESTION 11
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
be cost-effective
support up to 7500 phones
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: ?1 publisher and TFTP server combined ?1 primary subscriber “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: ?1 publisher and TFTP server combined ?1 primary subscriber
?1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: ?1 publisher ?1 TFTP server ?1 primary subscriber ?1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers ?1 publisher ?1 TFTP server ?1 primary subscriber ?2 backup subscribers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 12
Which two services need to be activated on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager for it to function as the publisher in a cluster? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco DirSync
B. Cisco Extension Mobility
C. Cisco Messaging Interface
D. Cisco TFTP
E. Cisco CallManager
F. Cisco DHCP Monitor Service

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect Answer : BCDE Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/admin/sasrvdes.html Reference : Cisco Unified Serviceability Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-91. Explanation : The Cisco Extension Mobility feature allows users to temporarily access their Cisco Unified IP Phone configuration such as line appearances, services, and speed dials from other Cisco Unified IP Phones.

QUESTION 13
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 8 When a new subscriber is added to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, how must the subscriber be configured so that is can receive database updates?
A. The subscriber uses the security password configured when the subscriber was configured. This is also configured in the publisher and validated on the initial replication of the database.
B. The subscriber uses the subscriber security password configured in the publisher.
C. The subscriber uses the same security password configured in the publisher when it was created.
D. The subscriber uses the IDS security password.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
The Cisco Unified Communications architecture supports which three technologies? (Choose three.)
A. Physical Security
B. Cisco Unified Video Advantage
C. Intelligent Building Management
D. Contact Center
E. Workforce Optimization
F. Smart Grid Management

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation : Workforce Optimization is mentioned in the student material. Page 1-5

QUESTION 15
What are the three characteristics that govern the type of Cisco Unified Communications Manager deployment model? (Choose three.)
A. number of applications
B. size
C. type of applications
D. network characteristics
E. services provided by the PSTN carrier
F. geographical distribution “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 9

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Selection ofthe type ofdeployment model isbased onseveral factors, including tlie following:

-Size: Number of IPphones. Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers, and other resources, such asgateways ormedia resources (conference bridges, music onhold [MOH] servers, and so on)
-Geographical distribution: Number and location of sites
-Network characteristics: Bandwidth anddelay of network links, andtype of traffic that is carried over ttie network

QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of call processing servers supported in a single cluster?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 20
F. 24

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect answer : ACDEF
In Single cluster we can have 8 call processing servers. Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/

voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151359.

QUESTION 17
If an IP phone loses connectivity with its primary server and registers with its backup server, what happens when connectivity to the primary server is restored?
A. The IP phone will try to re-establish a connection to the primary server every 90 seconds.
B. The IP phone will continuously try to re-establish a connection with the primary server; if successful, the IP phone will re-register with the primary.
C. Once the IP phone registers with the backup server, the administrator will need to reset the IP phone for it to re-register with the primary server. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 10
D. Once connectivity is re-established with the primary server, the IP phone will wait until there have been three successful TCP keepalive exchanges before it will re-register with the primary server.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Incorrect Answer : ACD Explanation : If Ip phone have register with backup server then it first try to communicate with backup server.
QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 11
there must be 3 options for user-facing features, 2 for admin Examples for user-facing features are the following:
?Call forward All (CFA) ?Message Waiting Indicator (MWI) ?Privacy enable/disable ?Do Not Disturb (DND) enable/disable ?Cisco Intension Mobility login ?Htint-Group login status
Topic 2, Single Site On-net Calling

QUESTION 19
What happens when the TFTP server is not available?
A. CUCM can’t read phone configurations
B. Phones can’t download configuration
C. Phones need to be restarted
D. TFTP server needs to be restarted

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 12

QUESTION 20
DRAG DROP
You work as a network technician at Abc.com. Your boss, Miss ABC, is interested in 8.0 SIP phones and the NTP clock. Place the sources in the appropriate sequence.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 13 if the phone configuration contains NTP servers where A – primary NTP server and B – secondary/backup NTP server, the phone uses the broadcast packets (derives the dale and time) from NTP server A. If NTP server A is not broadcasting, the phone accesses date and time information from NTP server B If neither NTP server is broadcasting, the phone accesses date and time information from any other NTP server. If no other NTP server is broadcasting, the phone willderive the date and time from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 200 OK response to the REGISTER message

QUESTION 21
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager group?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the fourth member.
C. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
D. The new member will replace the first member on the list.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 22
Which three Cisco Unified CallManager configuration steps are required to support third party SIP phones? (Choose three.)
A. configure the device in Cisco Unified CallManager
B. change the proxy address in the SIP phone to an IP address or the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of Cisco Unified CallManager
C. associate the device with the end user
D. configure the phone with the TLS username and password
E. configure the end user in Cisco Unified CallManager
F. add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified CallManager server to the SIP phone configuration page

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 14
Explanation:
Perform the following steps when configuring third-party SIP endpoints:


Configure an end user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Configure the third-party SIP phone and its directory numbers in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
-Select the configured end user as Digest User on the third-party SIP phone configuration window.
-Configure the third-party SIP phone with the IP address of Cisco Unified Communications Manager (proxy address), end-user ID, digest credentials (optional), and directory numbers

QUESTION 23
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
B. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.
C. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
D. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 24
How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?
A. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
B. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
C. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
D. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15

QUESTION 25
The abc.com Corporation is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Location parameter for Madison to help alleviate this problem?
A. Nothing, the audio bandwidth Location parameter for Madison is not related to the problem.
B. Increase the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
C. Decrease the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
D. Remove the audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration window for Madison.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 26
What is the purpose of using device pools?
A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: device pool definition -Device pools define sets of common characteristics for devices, the device pool structure supports the separation of user and location information. The device pool contains only device- and location-related information

QUESTION 27
Which two SIP issues should be considered when deploying KPML? (Choose two.)
A. Additional MTP resources will be required.
B. There will be significantly more signaling traffic on the network.
C. Additional configuration steps will be required for SIP phone dial rules. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 16
D. Social engineering will be required to educate users about how to dial a call with SIP.
E. There will be additional processing demands on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 28
What are the minimum configuration parameters required to manually add an IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. MAC address, device pool, and phone button template
B. MAC address, user profile, phone security profile, and phone button template
C. MAC address, device pool, phone security profile, and phone button template
D. MAC address, device profile, user security profile, and phone button template

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If it is in exam as ‘choose three’ choose Device Pool as well verified from CM
Device pool does not contain Softkey templates (older version does!!!) Device Default does containt Phone
Button Template not Softkey Template only A, B are correct.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 17

QUESTION 30
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
E. Option 150

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a voice VLAN ID is configured on the switch it will respond to the received Cisco Discovery Protocol message and inform the Cisco IP phone about the voice VLAN ID
QUESTION 31
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18
A. Device type
B. Class of service
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
F. The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19
QUESTION 35
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 20
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

The Cisco 642-447 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-447.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-447 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-447 free pdf

Author

Back to Top