Adobe 9A0-019 Questions And Answers, Most Important Adobe 9A0-019 Preparation Materials Online Shop

Adobe, Photoshop Comments Off

Do not worry about your Adobe 9A0-019 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Adobe 9A0-019 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Adobe 9A0-019 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 71
You want to dock two palettes together so they can be moved as one. What should you do?
A. drag the title bar of the first palette over the title bar of the second palette until the title bar of the second palette becomes highlighted.
B. Drag the tab of the first palette over the total bar pf the second palette until the title bar of the second palette becomes highlighted.
C. Drag the title bar of the first palette over the bottom of the second palette until the bottom of the second palette becomes highlighted.
D. Drag the tab of the first palette over the bottom of the second palette until the bottom of the second highlighted.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Which Color Correction dialog box allows you to sample a pixel in your image and plot its values on a graph?
A. Levels
B. Curves
C. Color Balance
D. Hue/Saturation

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
You want to create a droplet from an action. What should you do?
A. choose File>Automate>Batch
B. choose File>Automate>Create Droplet
C. choose Save Actions from the Action palette menu
D. select items in the History palette and drag them to the desktop.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
You want to create a rollover. Which palette should you use to modify the image for the rollover state?
A. the Slice palette
B. the layers palette
C. the History palette
D. the Rollover palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
You want to increase the midtone value of your image by 10%. Which command should you use?
A. Image>Adjust>Levels
B. Image>Adjust>Curves
C. Image>Adjust>Color Balance
D. Image>Adjust>Brightness/Contrast

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
You want to place multiple copies of a source image on a single page. Which Automate command should you use?
A. Fit Image
B. Contact Sheet
C. Picture Package
D. Web Photo Gallery

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
You have create a button with text in Adobe ImageReady. You want to add a rollover effect. After adding a new state, how can you change the appearance of the new state?
A. rotate the text
B. add a layer effect
C. change the color mode
D. change the optimization settings

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which command can you use to identify our-of-gamut colors?
A. View>Proof Setup
B. View>Gamut Warming
C. Image>Adjust>Color Balance
D. Image>Adjust>Hue/Saturation
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
The Multi-Page PDF to PSD command convert each page of a PDF document to ______.
A. an HTML file
B. a single Photoshop file
C. separate Photoshop files
D. a series of thumbnails on a single page

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
You create an image for the Web. One area of the image will contain an animation, while the remainder of the image will be static. Which feature should you use to optimize different areas of the image selectively, to achieve faster download speeds?
A. slices
B. rollovers
C. layer styles
D. image maps

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
What should you add to correct an image that contains a green color cast?
A. blue
B. cyan
C. yellow
D. magenta

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
You have used the Warp Text command to create an effect on text. Which statement is true?
A. The text is editable
B. The text is rasterized
C. You can apply a filter without rasterizing the text
D. You can use the Hue/Saturation command on the text.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
You want to link an area of an image to a URL. Which too should you select?
A. PICTURE
B. PICTURE
C. PICTURE
D. PICTURE

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
The foreground color is red. You create a new shape Layer by suing the polygon toll. How do you change the color of the polygon?
A. change the foreground color, and fill the layer with the new color
B. drag and drop a color from the Swatches palette onto the polygon
C. change the foreground color; select the polygon with the path component selection tool and choose Edit>Fill
D. change the foreground color; select Make Selection form the Paths palette pop-up menu, then choose Edit>Fill

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 85
When should you use pixels instead of points as units which creating a type layer?
A. when the type can be calibrated for prepress
B. when the type will appear as the ratio zoon factor
C. when the type will reflect the document resolution
D. when the type can be rendered for further manipulation

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
You have created an image map in Adobe ImageReady. When the user click on the link in their browser, you want the link to display in a new window. Which option in the Image Map palette should you choose from the Target Pull-down menu?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 87
Exhibit:

You have selected the shape tool, and want to draw a shape as a raster image. Which icon (designated by the red arrows) in the options bar should you select?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
You must commit changes to a type layer before you can perform other operations. Which keyboard stroke commits you changes.
A. pressing Shigt+Enter
B. pressing the Enter key
C. pressing the Enter key on the numeric keypad
D. pressing Option+Enter (Mac OS) or ALT+Enter (Windows)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Which two file formats support annotations? (Choose two.)
A. TIF
B. PSD
C. EPS
D. PDF

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 90
Which tool should you use to reposition a point on an existing path?
A. pen
B. move
C. direct-selection
D. path component selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 91
You have created point type consisting of one word. You want the first character to be lower than the other characters in the word. After selecting the first character, what should you do?
A. increase the value for leading
B. increase the value for leading
C. enter a positive value for baseline shift
D. enter a negative value for baseline shift

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92
You want to modify the lossiness setting to vary the compression of different areas on a Web graphic. What must be created before you can apply the settings?
A. a matte
B. a layer mask
C. a clipping path
D. an alpha channel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 93
Which aspect of paragraph type do the Every-line composer and single-line composer control?
A. leading
B. font size
C. breakpoints
D. character height

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
Which varies JPEG quality settings across a selected slice?
A. a matte
B. an ICC profile
C. an image map
D. an alpha channel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 95
What is and advantage of using Every-line composer when creating paragraph type?
A. Line breaks can be controlled manually.
B. Text is more evenly spaced with fewer hyphens.
C. Each line is evaluated independent for the best line break.
D. Hyphenation is preferred over compressed or expanded letter spacing.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 96
You have created a simple graphic with flat color and type that will be used on a Web site.
Which file format should you use to save the documents?
A. TIF
B. GIF
C. EPS
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 97
You use the pen tool to create a new shape layer. You want to export the path you created so you can use it in a drawing program. What should you do?
A. choose Save Path form the Paths palette menu.
B. choose Clipping Path from the Paths palette menu.
C. select the shape layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator
D. select the background layer and choose File>Export>Paths to Illustrator

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
You have created a multichannel file with two spot color channels. There are no other channels inn the file. Which file format should you use when saving the file?
A. OBG
B. TIFF
C. JPEG
D. Adobe Photoshop DCS 2.0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 99
You have created a banner for your Web page that includes fully transparent areas. Which two file formats preserve transparency when you save the file? (Choose two.)
A. GIF
B. PDF
C. EPS
D. PND
E. BMD

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 100
You make a selection by using the rectangular marquee. How do you modify the selection marquee without effecting the image?
A. choose Edit>Free Transform
B. choose Select>Transform Selection
C. choose Filter>Distort and select an option
D. choose Edit>Transform and select and option

Correct Answer: B

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Adobe 9A0-019 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Author

Back to Top