Adobe 9A0-029 Exam Download, New Release Adobe 9A0-029 Qs&As Guaranteed Success

ACE FrameMaker, Adobe Comments Off

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps Adobe 9A0-029 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Adobe 9A0-029 pdf dumps and free vce player.

QUESTION 62
Which procedure reduces the size of a PDF file?
A. embedding necessary fonts
B. selecting the Press job option in the Distiller settings
C. selecting the Generate Tagged PDF option in the Tags page of the PDF Setup dialog box
D. deselecting the Create Named Destinations for All Paragraphs option on the Links page of the PDF Setup dialog box
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
FrameMaker for Windows converts all color values to _____ when printing.
A. RGB
B. CMYK
C. L*a*b
D. Grayscale

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
Given the following XML Element:
<List> PCDATA Type = Bulleted Type = Numbered </List>
How do you determine whether the list uses numbers or bullets?
A. Structure View
B. Element Catalog
C. Attributes Editor
D. Paragraph Designer

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65
You are working with a document that will be exported to SGML. What must you do?
A. use WebWorks Publisher
B. use a structured template
C. generate a conversion table
D. use an unstructured template

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
You are creating a double-sided document that will be spiral bound. Which margin should you set to accommodate the binding?
A. left
B. right
C. inside
D. outside

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
You are creating a template for an index. You want to reduce the number of
group titles by grouping them together so there are several letters in each group title (i.e. A-C, D-F).

What should you do?

A. add the group titles to each master page
B. modify the GroupTitles section on the reference page
C. group the sections together manually after generating the Index
D. modify the autonumber format for the GroupTitlesIX paragraph tag

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
You are preparing a document that will be saved as HTML. You want to assure that all of your graphics appear in your HTML output. What should you do?
A. save all the graphics as GIF files
B. save all the graphics as TIFF files
C. place all of the graphics in anchored frames
D. place all of the graphics in unanchored frames

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
Which structured FrameMaker EDD formatting definition displays the value of the Security attribute in the current element?
A. Prefix: <$attribute[Security]>
B. Prefix: <$attribute[Security:Current]>
C. Prefix: <$attribute[Security(Current)]>
D. Prefix: <$attribute[Security:{notfirst}]>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
You want to associate a format with the first Item element in a NumberList element. Which structured FrameMaker EDD format rules should you use?
A. Item < {first}
B. Item < NumberList
C. {after NumberList}
D. {first} < NumberList

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Which procedure begins the process of creating a structured FrameMaker EDD from a DTD?
A. choose File > Structure Tools > New EDD
B. choose File > Structure Tools > Open DTD
C. choose File > Structure Tools > Import DTD
D. choose File > Structure Tools > Export Element Catalog as EDD

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Which can be used in a structured FrameMaker EDD to associate a character format with a word in the middle of a paragraph?
A. a suffix format rule
B. text range formatting
C. format rule overrides
D. autonumber character formatting

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
You want the text “IMPORTANT:” to appear on the first child Paragraph element, but only on the first child Paragraph element of a multi-element note. Which structured FrameMaker EDD format rules should you use?
A. define an autonumber in the Paragraph element’s format rule
B. define an autonumber in a first format rule for the parent of the Paragraph element
C. use a {first} sibling indicator in the parent of the Paragraph element to point to an autonumbering context rule
D. use a {first} sibling indicator in the parent of the Paragraph element to point to a text range format that includes an autonumbering context rule

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
Which is the structured FrameMaker EDD syntax for a general rule for a figure element so that it contains a Caption element followed by either a Graphic element or a Table element?
A. Caption, Graphic | Table
B. Caption, Graphic | Table?
C. Caption, Graphic? | Table
D. Caption, (Graphic | Table)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
Which statement about defining elements in the EDD is true?
A. At least one object element must be defined as valid at the highest level.
B. At least one container element must be defined as valid at the highest level.
C. Each element must contain a specification of valid or not valid at the highest level.
D. Each container element must contain a specification of valid or not valid at the highest level.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 76
How can the allowed structure of a structured FrameMaker document be changed?
A. edit the DTD
B. edit and save the EDD
C. export the EDD, edit it, then reimport
D. edit the Element Catalog then save the document

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
Which statement about the value of a required attribute when an element is inserted is true?
A. It is generated automatically.
B. It must be entered when the element is created.
C. It can be, but does NOT need to ever be entered.
D. It must be entered before validating the document.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78
What does it mean to promote an element?
A. make the element a child of its sibling
B. make the element a parent of its sibling
C. make the element the first child of its parent
D. make the element a sibling of its current parent Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
Which is an example of an object element in a structured FrameMaker document?
A. a table title element
B. a cross-reference element
C. a paragraph element containing text
D. a list element with a bullet formatting attribute

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
In the Structure View, what does a square hole indicate about an element?
A. It is empty.
B. It is invalid.
C. It is missing.
D. It is misplaced.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 81
What is the meaning of a solid check followed by a plus sign before an element name in the Element Catalog of a structured FrameMaker document?
A. The element must be inserted or the document will not be valid.
B. The element is valid in the child of the currently selected element.
C. The element is an XML inclusion and is valid at the current position.
D. The element is an SGML inclusion and is valid at the current position.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
In the Element Validation window, what does the Allow As Special Case button do?
A. skips invalid structure
B. skips format rule overrides
C. skips irregular capitalization
D. skips EDD override on import

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
Which statement is true about guided editing in structured FrameMaker using the Element Catalog?
A. You CANNOT insert elements with a question mark next to them.
B. You will NEVER see a solid check followed by a plus sign in the Element Catalog of an XML document.
C. If you create a customized element list, elements will appear and disappear in the Element Catalog depending on the location of the insertion point in the Structure View.
D. The Valid Elements for Working Start to Finish setting in the Set Available Elements dialog box allows you to see all of the elements that have been defined in the document’s EDD.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84
You have selected an element in a structured FrameMaker document.
Which is the quickest procedure for changing the selected element into another without changing its
contents?
A. in the Element Catalog, double-click the element you want to change the selected element into
B. in the Element Catalog, click the element you want to change the selected element into, then click the Change button
C. select Unwrap from the Element menu, then in the Element Catalog, double-click the element you want to change the selected element into
D. select Unwrap from the Element menu, then in the Element Catalog, click the element you want to change the selected element into, then click the Change button

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
You are working in a structured FrameMaker document. You want to insert a footnote element in the middle of a paragraph. Which window should you use to place the insertion point exactly where you want it?
A. Attribute window
B. Structure window
C. Document window
D. Element Catalog window

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You are working with a file managed by a WebDAV server. You choose File > Workgroup > Check In. Which statement is true?
A. The file is deleted from your hard drive.
B. A backup copy of the file is saved to the server.
C. You can continue to edit the file on your hard drive.
D. The lock is reset, and your local version of the file becomes uneditable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
You plan to save your FrameMaker document to HTML by using the Save As command. You want to automatically remap your cross-references to a different format when you choose File > Save As. Where or how should you define the format?
A. choose Special > Cross References
B. choose File > Utilities > HTML Setup
C. from the HTML Mapping Table on the HTML reference pages
D. define cross-reference macros on the HTML reference pages

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
You are creating an Adobe FrameMaker document that you will be sharing with somebody who uses Adobe FrameMaker on a platform different than the one you use. How can you optimize Adobe FrameMaker for cross-platform compatibility?
A. choose File > Preferences and select Show File Translation Errors
B. choose File > Preferences and deselect Show File Translation Errors
C. choose File > Preferences and select your current platform from the Cross-Platform File Naming pop-up menu
D. choose File > Preferences and select the platform of the person you are sharing the files with from the Cross-Platform File Naming pop-up menu

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
Which feature provides an easy way to ensure that your design is consistent from one document to another?
A. Books
B. Templates
C. Text Options
D. Master Pages

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
On the Windows or Macintosh platforms, what happens when you import a PDF file that contains four pages?
A. All of the text of the PDF is imported.
B. The first page is imported as a graphic.
C. You can choose to import all text or all graphics.
D. You can choose which page to import as a graphic.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
You create a new Table of Contents for a book.
You do NOT have a template for the Table of Contents. You want to add a Leader tab between the text and the page number for each entry. What should you do?
A. modify each associated paragraph tag to include a Leader tab, and click Update All in the Paragraph Designer; save the file; update the book
B. add a tab character between <$paratext> and <$pagenum> on the reference page; save the file; update the book
C. add a tab character between <$paratext> and <$pagenum> on the reference page; modify the paragraph format to include a Leader tab
D. add a tab character between <$paratext> and <$pagenum> on the reference page; modify the paragraph format to include a leader tab; click Update All in the Paragraph Designer; save the file; update the book

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 92
You need to rename a file in your book. You are accessing the file on your local hard disk. You want to ensure that all cross-references from other chapters to the file are maintained. What should you do?
A. rename the file from the book window
B. open the file and choose File > Save As
C. rename the file from the operating system
D. delete the file from the book, rename the file from the operating system, and add the file with the new name back to the book

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93
You want to nudge an element in a structured FrameMaker document one level down in the hierarchy from its present position. Which visual cue appears in the Structure View window letting you know that you are about to do this?
A. a solid black arrow pointing to the right
B. a solid double arrow pointing up and down
C. a red dotted line leading to the element’s new position
D. a small triangle pointing toward the element’s new position

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
What does the Element Catalog display when showing a customized list of elements?
A. only valid elements in the customized list
B. all elements in the customized list in order of validity
C. all elements in the customized list in the order the list is defined
D. all elements in the customized list in alphabetical order regardless of the order defined

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button.
You have selected Allow Automatic Insertion of Children from the New Element Options dialog box as shown in the exhibit. Which elements can be automatically inserted?

A. two sibling elements
B. two children elements
C. two children elements and one nested child element
D. one child element and zero or more nested child elements

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 96
How does selecting text in the Document window affect the Structure View?
A. It will have no effect in the Structure View.
B. It will select the element containing the text in the Structure View.
C. It will select the attribute containing the text in the Structure View.
D. It will select the same text in the Structure View, even if not displayed.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
You have pasted an element from another structured FrameMaker document into your structured
FrameMaker document. The element bubble turns red. What caused this?
A. The element is NOT in a valid position.
B. The element is missing a required child element.
C. The element is missing a valid required attribute.
D. The element has NOT been defined in the EDD of your document.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 98
How does the Element Catalog help the user create a valid document?
A. by displaying the currently selected element
B. by listing the names of elements defined in the EDD
C. by listing the names of elements used in the document
D. by showing which elements are valid in the selected context

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99
Which statement about validating a structured FrameMaker document is true?
A. Special Cases are reset when the document is closed and reopened.
B. Hidden conditional text is validated when you select the Entire Document scope in the Element Validation dialog box.
C. When you select the Current Element scope in the Element Validation dialog box you validate the current element and all of its descendants.
D. If you start validating in the middle of a document, FrameMaker will return to the beginning and continue validating once it gets to the end of the document.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 100
Which statement about a structured table is true?
A. It can have multiple TableBody elements.
B. It can have any number of child elements.
C. It can have a TableTitle element after the TableFooting element.
D. It can have at most, one each of TableTitle, TableHeading, TableBody, and TableFooting.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101
An element in a structured FrameMaker document has an attribute of type Choice. Which procedure allows you to set an attribute value for this element?
A. type a valid choice in the Structure View next to the element bubble
B. select a valid choice from the Attribute Value pop-up menu in the Structure View
C. select a valid choice from the Attribute Value pop-up menu in the Attributes dialog box
D. right-click (Windows) or control-click (Mac OS) the Attribute Value area in the Attributes dialog box and select a valid choice from the context menu that appears

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102
You create a list of references for graphics used in your document. Which statement is true?
A. Only graphics imported by copying will appear in the list.
B. Only graphics imported by reference will appear in the list.
C. All graphics, regardless of how they were imported, will appear in the list.
D. You must insert a marker for each graphic in order for it to appear in the list.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 103
How would you modify the Current Date system variable to show a date in the following format: 04 Apr. 2002?
A. <$day> <$month>. <$year>
B. <$daynum> <$monthname>. <$shortyear>
C. <$dayname> <$shortmonth>. <$longyear>
D. <$daynum01> <$shortmonthname>. <$year>

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 104
You want several pages in your FrameMaker document to have larger margins than standard pages in the document. What should you do?
A. create a new document for the page
B. apply a custom master page to the pages
C. choose Format > Page Layout > Page Size to change the margins on the page
D. choose Format > Customize Layout > Customize Text frame to change the margins on the page

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 105

Looking to become a certified Adobe professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Adobe 9A0-029 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Adobe certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Microsoft exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Author

Back to Top