Adobe 9A0-029 Demo Download,The Most Effective Adobe 9A0-029 PDF Online Sale

ACE FrameMaker, Cisco Comments Off

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-029 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 21
You have applied a character tag to a word. You then apply a different character tag to the same word. What displays in the status bar?
A. no character tag
B. both character tags
C. the last character tag applied
D. the first character tag applied

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You have attempted to apply a table format to a table, but the appearance of the table does NOT match the applied table format. Why would this happen?
A. The table contains custom ruling or shading.
B. The table was copied into your document from another application.
C. The original format of the table remains as defined by the page layout of the document.
D. The margins of the paragraph formats applied to the table text conflict with the default cell margin of the table.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which statement about applying paragraph formats is true?
A. The entire paragraph must be selected.
B. You can apply a paragraph format using the Style palette.
C. You can choose a paragraph format from the formatting bar.
D. More than one paragraph format can be applied to a single paragraph.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
You want to import the volume, chapter, page and paragraph numbering styles from one document into another. Which option should you check in the Import Formats dialog box?
A. Page Layouts
B. Variable Definitions
C. Paragraph Formats
D. Document Properties

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
You are importing paragraph formats into your document. One of the paragraph formats includes a custom frame above the paragraph that you want to maintain. Which other format should you import?
A. page layouts
B. reference pages
C. character formats
D. document properties Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Which statement is true about using local formatting versus character and paragraph formatting?
A. Local formatting is easier to change than paragraph and character formatting.
B. When using local formatting, all the paragraph formats can be removed from the document.
C. Anything that can be done in the Paragraph Designer can be done by using local formatting.
D. Local formatting should be used for small documents that will NOT be reused or that are NOT based on a template.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
You are working in an unstructured document. You want to change the formatting of an entire paragraph. What should you do?
A. define an attribute
B. apply a character tag
C. apply a paragraph tag
D. change to a different element

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
In a paragraph using the Body paragraph tag, some words appear in bold.
You want these words to have the same formatting as the rest of the paragraph. What should you do?

A. highlight the entire paragraph, then choose Body from the Formatting bar
B. highlight the entire paragraph, then click Default Font in the Character Catalog
C. highlight the entire paragraph, choose the Body paragraph tag in the Paragraph Designer, and click Update All
D. highlight the entire paragraph, choose the Body paragraph tag in the Paragraph Designer, and click Apply

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
You want to use a graphic as a drop cap at the beginning of a paragraph. Which setting should you use for the anchored frame?
A. Float
B. At Insertion Point
C. Run into Paragraph
D. Outside Text Frame

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
In which situation should you use a text inset?
A. to reference a heading in another document
B. to import a graphic by copy rather than by reference
C. to import a flow that needs to remain consistent with the source file
D. to import several paragraphs that need to be edited in your document

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
What happens when you make a formatting change in the Paragraph Designer and click Update All?
A. A new paragraph tag is created.
B. You create an override to the paragraph tag.
C. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, and the Paragraph Catalog is updated.
D. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, but the Paragraph Catalog is not modified.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
What happens when you apply a new table format to a table that contains overrides?
A. You are asked if you want to remove or retain overrides.
B. Overrides are removed, and the table matches the new format.
C. You must remove overrides before you can apply a new format.
D. Overrides are maintained, and cells without overrides match the new format.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
You want to include a generated list of tables in your document that displays table titles in the following
format:
Table 2-1 Database Fields …………………………………………………. 2-12
After you define the dot leader tab stop, how do you automatically include the dot leaders?

A. in the book file, choose File>Set Up File, then select Add Dot Leader
B. select Add Dot Leader when generating the LOT from the source document
C. on the LOT’s master page, insert a tab between <$paratext> and <$chapnum>-<$pagenum>
D. on the LOT’s reference page, insert a tab between <$paratext> and <$chapnum>-<$pagenum>

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
By default, what is the name of the highest-level element in a new structured FrameMaker book file?
A. Book
B. NoName
C. Chapter
D. BOOK-COMPONENT

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
In the Numbering Properties dialog box, what happens when you set Chapter to Continue Numbering From Previous File in Book?
A. The page numbers will have a chapter number prefix.
B. If you have defined the chapter paragraph tag autonumbering as C:Chapter <n+>, it will increment.
C. Wherever you are using the <$chapnum> variable, it will repeat the number of the <$chapnum> variable from the previous file.
D. Wherever you are using the <$chapnum> variable, it will increment the number of the <$chapnum> variable from the previous file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
You have completed writing all of your documents, and want to create a book file. What are two ways you can create the book file? (Choose two.)
A. without any document open, choose File>New>Book
B. open one of the files that will be part of the book, choose File>New>Book
C. combine all of your documents together into one large file and rename it book.fm
D. open one of the files that will be part of the book, choose File>Save As, and name the file with a .book extension

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 37
You want to change the appearance of the punctuation separating multiple page numbers in a generated index file. What should you do?
A. set the appearance when you initially set up the index
B. set the appearance in the last file of the files being indexed
C. edit the punctuation in the first index entry, then re-generate the index
D. change the format of the Separators paragraph on the IX reference page

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Which procedure should you use to set the viewing options across all documents in a book at the same time.
A. shift-click the View menu; then set the desired book-wide viewing option from the View menu
B. click in the Book window; choose Edit > Select All > Files; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu
C. select the book file name at the top of the Book window; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu
D. click and drag vertically across the entire Book window to select all the files; then set the desired viewing option from the View menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
You want to generate a table of contents from a file called chapter2.fm. You have a template for your table of contents called toctemplate.fm. How should you generate the table of contents from the template?
A. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm.
B. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
C. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, import the formats from the toctemplate.fm file, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
D. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, copy the contents from chapter2TOC.fm into toctemplate.fm, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2.fm
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which procedure changes the order of a document in a book file?
A. choose Edit > Move File from the application menu
B. click and drag the file to the new position in the Book window
C. select the file to be moved and use the arrow keys on the keyboard to change its position
D. select the file to be moved and use the arrow buttons at the bottom of the Book window change its position

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Adobe 9A0-029.Adobe 9A0-029 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Adobe 9A0-029 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Adobe 9A0-029 exam day nears.

Author

Back to Top