Adobe 9A0-031 Exam Q&As, 100% Real Adobe 9A0-031 Vce Files Is Your Best Choice

Adobe, Photoshop Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Hi,I just took Adobe 9A0-031 test and passed with a great score.All examcollection and securitytut dump are no longer valid anymore.I recommend studying Exampass Premium VCE.I can confirm that Adobe 9A0-031 new questions appear on my test. Keep up the good work and good luck!

QUESTION 121
You are preparing an image for output to a press. Your document is in CMYK mode and has two spot color channels. You are saving the image in Photoshop DCS 2.0 (.EPS) format. Which encoding method would have an adverse impact on the print quality?
A. JPEG
B. ASCII
C. Binary
D. TIFF (1 bit/pixel)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 122
Which is an advantage of raster graphics over vector graphics?
A. They are scalable and resolution independent.
B. They are able to represent continuous-tone images.
C. You can apply image adjustments without degradation.
D. Filters can be repeatedly applied to them without degradation.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 123
You want to crop several images to be the same size and resolution. What should you do?
A. use the Marquee tool at a fixed size, then use the Crop command
B. use the Crop tool and specify the size and resolution in the Options bar
C. specify the width and height in the Canvas Size dialog box before opening each image.
D. Specify the size and resolution in the image Size dialog box before opening each image

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
You want to set the Black Point of an RGB image to a specific tonal value. What should you do?
A. in Curves, click on the Auto button
B. in Levels, change the Input Level black point to the desired value
C. in Curves, activate the black point and enter the value into the input section
D. in Levels, click on the Options button and set the Shadows Clip to the desired value

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 125
You are editing an image of a yellow lemon in a blue bowl. You want to change the color of the lemon to
green without changing the color of the blue bowl. You click the New Adjustment Layer button, and choose
Hue/Saturation.
What should you do?

A. select Yellows from the Edit pop-up menu, and adjust the Hue
B. select Blues from the Edit pop-up menu, and adjust the Lightness
C. select Blues form the Edit pop-up menu, then adjust the Saturation
D. select Yellows from the Edit pop-up menu and adjust the Saturation
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 126
Exhibit.

Which statement is true about the image that produced the histogram shown in the exhibit?
A. The shadows are lipped.
B. The highlights are clipped.
C. There is a large amount of midtone detail.
D. There are many specular highlights in the image.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 127
Exhibit.

What effect will the curves adjustment shown in the exhibit have on an image?
A. inverts the entire image
B. increases contrast and inverts the light areas
C. decreases contrast and inverts the dark areas
D. darkens the mdtones and brightens the highlights

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 128
You want to convert an RGB image into a duotone and save if for printing from a page layout application. What should you do?
A. choose Image>Mode>Duotone and save the image in EPS format
B. choose Image>Mode>Duotone and save the image as a multi-channel DCS file
C. choose Image>Mode>Grayscale; then choose Image>Mode>Duotone and save the image in EPS format
D. choose Image>Mode>Grayscale; then choose Image>Mode>Duotone and save the image in TIFF format

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 129
What is the purpose of the Transfer button in the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. It allows you to transfer the file to the print buffer.
B. It allows you to apply a curve to the output image.
C. It allows you to target an alternate printing device.
D. It allows you to transfer the print file to scratch disk.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 130
You are working with a duotone document. Which has an impact on the appearance of the image when printed?
A. the number of layers in the file
B. the order in which the colors are printed
C. the preview option selected in the Save As DCS 2.0 dialog box.
D. Whether or not bleed is specified in the Output menu of the Print with Preview dialog box

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 131
You are printing to a desktop inkjet printer. When should you choose the command File>Print with Preview?
A. when you want to arbitrarily rotate the printed image
B. when you want to print several copies of the image on one sheet of paper
C. when you want to adjust the scaling and position of the image on the printed page
D. when you want to see on your monitor the appearance of your image if printed to different devices

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 132
You are printing a 72 ppi image and choose to scale the image to 50% in the Print dialog box. To which resolution will the image be printed.
A. 36 ppi
B. 72 ppi
C. 144 ppi
D. 360 ppi

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 133
You want to repair an image with a large, irregular stain. What should you do?
A. select a large brush and paint in Overlay mode
B. select an undamaged area and drag it over the stain
C. select a large brush and remove the stain by using the Clone Stamp tool
D. select the stain by using the Patch tool and drag it over an undamaged area

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 134
You want to distort a layer in your document by using the Liquify command. You also want to apply the
identical distortion to another layer in the document.
What should you do?

A. in the Liquify dialog box, check Backdrop and select the other layer to be distorted at 100% opacity.
B. choose Filter>Liquify and apply a distortion to the first Layer; select the other layer and use the History Brush tool to paint the distortion form the previous step
C. choose Filter>Liquify and apply a distortion to the first Layer; select the other layer and press Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) + F to apply the same Liquify filter distortion
D. choose Filter>Liquify and create the distortion; then click save Mesh in the liquify dialog box; select the other layer, choose Filter>Liquify; then click load Mesh choosing the saved mesh file

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 135
You want to repair an area of an image by using another area of the image as a patch. You select the
Patch tool.
Which two tasks should you complete? (Choose two.)

A. select Source in the options bar
B. select Destination in the options bar
C. create a selection of the area from which to sample, then click Use Pattern in the options bar
D. crate a selection around the area you want to repair; then drag the marquee to the area from which sample

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 136
You scan an image and do NOT select any image sharpening options in your scanner software. You notice
the appearance of a lot of film grain in the image. You want to sharpen the image without increasing the
apparent graininess of the image.
Which Unsharp Mask option should you use?

A. Amount
B. Radius
C. Threshold
D. Smoothness
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 137
Which filter should you use to remove tiny spots from an image while leaving the rest of the image intact?
A. Median
B. High Pass
C. Smart Blur
D. Dust & Scratches
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 138
Why should you crate a Layer Mask?
A. to hide the content of layers linked with the masked layer
B. to select the content of layers linked with the masked layer
C. to hide the content of layers grouped with the masked layer
D. to select the content of layers grouped with the masked layer

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 139
Why should you use an Alpha channel while saving an image as a JPEG by using the Save for Web dialog box?
A. to make areas of the image transparent
B. to control color reduction in certain areas of the image
C. to apply varying quality settings to certain areas of the image
D. to control the amount of dithering in certain areas of the image

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 140
You want to edit a selection by using a Quick Mask. What should you do?
A. enter Quick Mask mode; load a selection, and edit
B. enter Quick Mask mode; make a selection, and edit
C. make a selection, enter Quick Mask mode, and edit
D. make a selection; double-click the Quick Mask icon, and edit

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 141
When should you add a spot color channel to a document?
A. when you need to add varying transparency to an document
B. when you need to adjust the dot gain as the document is printed
C. when you need to reduce saturation in isolated areas of the document
D. when the document will be printed with a metallic ink in addition to CMYK

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 142
You have previously saved a selection as an Alpha channel. You now want to load that channel as a
selection by using the Channels palette.
What should you do?

A. click on the Alpha channel by using a selection tool
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the Alpha channel
C. Ctrl (Windows) or command (Mac OS) click on the Alpha channel
D. choose Load Channel as Selection from the Channels palette menu

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 143
Which is an advantage of weighted optimization?
A. It allows you to use a mask to control levels of transparency.
B. It gives you the option to apply a custom color table to an image.
C. It allows you to use a mask to control the dithering across an image.
D. It offers a way to apply different levels of compression to multiple slices.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 144
You want to link an area of an image to a URL. Which tool should you select?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 145
You have created a simple graphic with flat color and type that will be used on a Web site. Which file format should you use to save the document?
A. TIF
B. GIF
C. EPS
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
Which two functions are ONLY available in ImageReady? (Choose two.)
A. combine slices
B. layer-based slicing
C. preview in a browser
D. weighted optimization
E. layer based rollovers
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 147
When should you use a layer-based slice?
A. when you need to divide a slice
B. when you need to combine a slice
C. when you need to edit the content of the layer
D. when you need to edit with the Slice Select tool
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
Exhibit.

Which optimization option allows verifying quality in different parts of a single JPEG file?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 149
You want to create type that automatically wraps in orderto fit within a specified area. What should you do?
A. drag diagonally with the Type tool to create a bounding box for the type
B. click the begin typing with the Type tool, the text will wrap at the edges of the document
C. create a shape layer, then click with the Type tool anywhere along the perimeter of the shape
D. create a shape layer, then click with the Type tool anywhere within the perimeter of the shape

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 150
You have an active layer that contains horizontal type. You want to convert the type to vertical type. What should you do?
A. choose Edit>Transform>Rotate 90o CW
B. choose Rotate Character from the Character drop down menu
C. highlight the text and click on the Vertical Type tool in the toolbox
D. select the Type tool and click on the Text Orientation button in the Options bar

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 151
Exhibit.

Which option controls kerning in text?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 152
When should you use the Adobe Single-line Composer?
A. when you want manual control over the line breaks
B. when you want to avoid hyphenation where possible
C. when you want the breakpoints to be selected based on a range of lines
D. when you want to give the highest priority to the evenness of letter and word spacing

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 153
What should you do to check the spelling in a Photoshop document?
A. choose Edit>Check Spelling
B. choose Layer>Type>Check Spelling
C. choose Check Spelling in the Layers palette menu
D. choose Check Spelling in the Paragraph palette menu

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 154
The letters in a line of type are too close together. Which two options in the Character palette create more space between the letters? (Choose two.)
A. leading
B. kerning
C. tracking
D. ligatures
E. baseline shift
Correct Answer: AB

The Adobe 9A0-031 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Adobe 9A0-031 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Adobe 9A0-031 Exam Q&As, 100% Real Adobe 9A0-031 Vce Files Is Your Best Choice

Author

Back to Top