Apple 9L0-012 Test Software, Free Apple 9L0-012 Guide Provider Latest Version PDF&VCE

ACMT, Apple Comments Off

Flydumps ensures Apple 9L0-012 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Apple 9L0-012 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION 1
Rhonda claims that her Mac cannot connect wirelessly to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Have you tried connecting to a different Wi-Fi network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. Do you have a Thunderbolt to Ethernet adapter?
D. Have you updated your RAM?
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201621
QUESTION 2
Power Nap operations on a MacBook Air (Mid 2012) will be suspended until the unit is connected to a power adapter when the charge is at what percentage or less?
A. 10 percent
B. 30 percent
C. 50 percent
D. 75 percent
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When your battery has 30 percent or less charge, Power Nap operations will be suspended until you connect a power adapter. Power Nap communicates and transfers data for a only a few minutes per Power Nap cycle when running on battery. When connected to a power adapter, communications and data transfers are continuous.
QUESTION 3
What color indicates that the Liquid Contact Indicators inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2012, have been triggered?
A. Red
B. Blue
C. White
D. Yellow
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The indicators trigger only with direct contact to a liquid. The indicators will not be triggered by temperature and humidity that is within the product’s environmental requirements described by Apple. A triggered indicator will turn red or pink…indicating that the module(s) to which the indicator is attached has been exposed to liquid.
QUESTION 4
What is the likely cause of an iMac (21.5-inch, Late 2013) producing a single error tone at startup that repeats every five seconds.
A. The unit does not have RAM or RAM is not installed properly.
B. The logic board has failed and must be replaced.
C. The RAM does not pass data integrity tests.
D. The hard drive has failed S.M.A.R.T. status.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT202768
QUESTION 5
Apple recommends a DIMM installation scheme for the Mac Pro (Late 2013) that:
A. Increases processing power
B. Enhances graphics processing
C. Optimizes system cooling
D. Enables use of special memory modules
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Apple recommends that you use Apple-approved DIMMs. You shouldn’t use DIMMs from older Mac Pro computers in your new Mac Pro. You can purchase Apple-branded memory online from the Apple Store or by visiting an Apple Retail store or Apple Authorized Reseller . Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT6054
QUESTION 6
You must know the AppleCare name of an Intel iMac before performing which of the following actions?
A. Starting up from OS X Recovery HD.
B. Running Mac Resource Inspector.
C. Replacing the logic board
D. Resetting the NVRAM.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1516765
QUESTION 7
Which of the following could indicate accidental damage when inspecting the inside of a Mac mini (Late 2012) before a repair?
A. Light dust in the fans
B. Third-party RAM installed
C. Lint gathered near the rear vents
D. Oxidation or discoloration of the logic board
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a valid electrical safety precaution when working on a computer or display with exposed, potentially energized parts?
A. Use only metal screw drivers or fingers as needed to connect or disconnect cables.
B. Always wear an ESD wrist or heel strap when working on plugged in systems.
C. Be very careful handling the logic board or power supply while the computer is plugged in.
D. Remove rings, watches, necklaces, metal-rimmed eyewear and other metallic articles before working on the computer.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Rings, watches, necklaces or any metallic wearables should be removed because metal will disturb the
inner circuitry and the static charge will transfer to the sensitive parts of the computer. Reference: http://
mdex-nn.ru/uploads/imac12.pdf (page 3, electrical safety precautions

QUESTION 9
You are inspecting a MacBook Pro as part of your troubleshooting process. You note that two of the screws on the bottom case are damaged. There is no record of the computer being repaired on a previous occasion. If the resolution to the issue requires that you replace a part, how does your discovery of the stripped screws impact that repair?
A. You need to thoroughly question the customer on previous repairs or attempted repairs by unauthorized service providers
B. Make sure to inspect internal components and connections carefully to make sure that components were not damaged by someone tampering with the computer
C. Complete the set of three modification tests as specified in GSX prior to opening the computer
D. Classify the repair as ineligible for service and explain to the customer that you will not be able to complete any repairs
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://tim.id.au/laptops/apple/imac/imac_27_mid10.pdf
QUESTION 10

Examine the image. You have a cable with a connector of this shape. What type of cable might this be? SELECT TWO.
A. Thunderbolt
B. Mini DisplayPort
C. USB 2.0
D. FireWire800
E. Mini DVI
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://arstechnica.com/apple/2011/02/thunderbolt-smokes-usb-firewire-with-10gbps-throughput/
QUESTION 11
Where can a technician find the serial number of an SSD that has been replaced on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch. Early 2013)?
A. Lift the mylar cover on the SSD.
B. Peel back the thermal pad on the SSD
C. On the top case.
D. On the back of the SSD cable
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Remaining residue from Very High Bond (VHB) adhesive should only be removed with which of the following:
A. VHB solvent
B. Nail polish remover
C. Isopropyl alcohol wipes
D. VHB neutralizer
E. Liquid acid neutralizer
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The top case assembly of the MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2013) includes which of the following parts?
A. Battery, keyboard, microphone, trackpad, and BMU
B. Battery, keyboard, microphone, and trackpad
C. Battery, keyboard, trackpad, and BMU
D. Battery, keyboard, and microphone
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/MacBook+Pro+13- Inch+Retina+Display+Late+2013+Upper+Case +Replacement/27438
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a valid ESD safety precaution?
A. Always handle logic board by grasping the heat sinks.
B. Do not wear polyester clothing while working on ESD sensitive components
C. You should place ESD-sensitive circuits on top of metal work surfaces.
D. Keep ion generators away from circuit board or assembly containing ESD-sensitive circuits. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=760956 (see ESD safety guidelines)
QUESTION 15
Which of the following desktop Macs supports going into Safe Sleep after four hours of inactivity if the computer is using OS X v10.8.2 or newer?
A. iMac (Late 2011)
B. Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
C. Mac mini (Mid 2011)
D. Mac mini (Late 2012) Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201635
QUESTION 16
After replacing a Mac Pro (Late 2013) graphics board or CPU riser card, which of the following utilities should be run?
A. Cooling System Diagnostic (CSD)
B. Cooling Diagnostic (CD)
C. Mac System Diagnostic (MSD)
D. System Diagnostic for Mac Pro (SDMP) Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Mid 2012)?
A. Remove the PCI-e fan.
B. Remove the processor tray.
C. Remove the hard drive carriers.
D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT4433 (step 3: Install the memory)
QUESTION 18
Which section of Apple Service Guide contains a detailed view of all service parts and their part numbers?
A. Part View
B. Exploded View
C. Service Parts Matrix
D. Parts General Information Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://tim.id.au/laptops/apple/macbook/mbp15_mid09.pdf
QUESTION 19
Which of the following utilities helps to diagnose wireless network issues and is only available when running OS X v10.8.4 or later?
A. Network Utility
B. Network Diagnostics
C. Wireless Diagnostics
D. Network Setup Assistant Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-ap/HT202663
QUESTION 20
Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a Multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?
A. Measure logic board battery voltage.
B. Measure amount of ESD voltage in the area.
C. Measure digital signals on the main processor.
D. Measure amount of AC volts going to the hard drive or SSD. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Use-a-Multimeter
QUESTION 21
What is the maximum amount of memory that is supported in a dual-processor Mac Pro (Mid 2012)?
A. 64 GB
B. 32GB

C. 16 GB
D. 8 GB Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Apple 9L0-012 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Apple 9L0-012 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Author

Back to Top