Apple 9L0-412 Vce Files, Helpful Apple 9L0-412 Exam Test Questions For Download

ACSP, Apple Comments Off

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Apple 9L0-412 exam in an easy way with Apple 9L0-412 questions and answers.By training our Apple 9L0-412 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 11
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You are manually restoring the home folder for a new user account, and see the message shown above. What will happen if you click Cancel?
A. The existing home folder’s name will be changed to match the one you entered in the new account sheet.
B. The account name will be changed to the name of the existing home folder.
C. You will be returned to the new account sheet in the Users & Group pane.
D. The existing home folder will be displayed in the Finder with the name selected.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
You are configuring an OS X Mountain Lion computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?
A. Enable the Guest account for login.
B. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.
C. Create a Sharing Only account.
D. Create a Guest account.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 13
You are configuring an OS X Mountain Lion computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?
A. Enable the Guest account for login.
B. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.
C. Create a Sharing Only account. Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
D. Create a Guest account.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 14
Which OS X Mountain Lion tool can help you create a strong password?
A. Password Audit, accessible from Security preferences
B. Password Assistant, accessible from Users & Groups preferences
C. Security Audit, accessible from Directory Utility
D. Password Checking, accessible from Parental Controls preferences
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which statement is true of ALL THREE buses: USB, FireWire, AND Thunderbolt?
A. The bus can operate at speeds of at least 4 Gbps.
B. An Intel-based Mac can start up into target disk mode using this bus.
C. The bus can host at least 64 peripherals.
D. An Intel-based Mac can start up from a drive on this bus.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
A new 5 MB file was backed up by Time Machine yesterday. Today the file was edited, and has grown to 6 MB. It is about to be backed up by Time Machine again. How does Time Machine perform this backup?
A. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and deletes the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.
B. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.
C. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original backup file.
D. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then creates a 500 KB parity file, and keeps all three files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Review the screenshot of part of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below.

Which statement accurately interprets the Network Utility Lookup results shown above?
A. A forward lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.
B. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.
C. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returned the name mainserver.pretendco.com.
D. The DNS server for mainserver.pretendco.com is pretendco.com.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Review the screenshot of part of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below. Which statement accurately interprets the Network Utility Lookup results shown above?
A. A forward lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.
B. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.
C. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returned the name mainserver.pretendco.com.
D. The DNS server for mainserver.pretendco.com is pretendco.com.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
In a default OS X Mountain Lion installation, which permission is assigned to the top level of each user’s home folder to make it accessible to Guest users who log in locally?
A. Everyone has Read & Write access. Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
B. The staff group has Read & Write access.
C. The wheel group has Read only access.
D. Everyone has Read only access.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
You upgrade a Snow Leopard Mac that has legacy FileVault encryption to Mountain Lion. If a user forgets his login password, how can you help him regain access to his encrypted home folder?
A. Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user’s login keychain, and then let the user view the account password.
B. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the “forgot your password” dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Master Password. Enter the master password, and then reset the user account password.
C. Log in to the admin user account, open Users & Groups preferences, click Reset Password, enter the admin password, and then reset the user account password.
D. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the “forgot your password” dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Apple ID. Enter the user’s Apple ID, and then reset the user account password.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
On a Mac running OS X Mountain Lion, how can you display a list of installed software updates?
A. Open System Information, click System Report, and then in the sidebar under Software, click Installations.
B. Open Software Update preferences and click Installed Software.
C. Open Installer, choose Show Files from the File menu, and then in the Files section under /var/log/, select install.log.
D. Open Software Update and click Receipts.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
In what order do these three OS X components load at startup?
Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com

A. 1. Firmware
2.
Booter

3.
Kernel
B. 1. Kernel
2.
Firmware

3.
Booter
C. 1. Firmware
2.
Kernel

3.
Booter
D. 1. Booter
2.
Kernel

3.
Firmware

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Review the screenshot of a portion of the Disk Utility application window, and then answer the question below.

Which statement best describes the selected QUESTION NO: in the screenshot above?
A. It is one of three stripes in a RAID set.
B. It is one of three hard disks in a RAID set.
C. It is one of three file systems on a partition.
D. It is one of three partitions on a hard disk.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
Which of these must you know about a corporate VPN server before you can configure the VPN software on an OS X computer to access the corporate network?
A. If the corporate VPN server supports DNSSEC Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
B. If the corporate VPN server supports PPPoE
C. If the corporate VPN server supports PPTP, L2TP over IPSec, or Cisco IPSec
D. If network protocols will be encapsulated by the corporate VPN server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which process will let you start up a Mac in target disk mode?
A. Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the Mac starts up, then enter the command reboot – target.
B. Open the Startup Disk preferences, click Target Disk Mode, and then click Restart.
C. Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, choose Target Disk Mode from the Startup Disk menu, and restart the Mac.
D. Hold down the Option key on the keyboard as the Mac starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
How do you start up an OS X Mountain Lion computer in Safe Mode?
A. Hold down Shift during startup.
B. Open Terminal, type safe_boot, press Return, and then restart the Mac.
C. Hold down Command-Option-P-R during startup.
D. Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, and then choose Safe Boot from the Startup Disk menu.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
An OS X Mountain Lion computer is connected to both an Ethernet and a Wi-Fi network. How can you specify which interface the Mac will use to access the Internet?
A. Use Internet Connect to select the preferred interface, and disable the other interface(s).
B. Enter a DNS configuration for the preferred interface, and delete the DNS configuration for the other interface(s).
C. Assign a public IP address to the preferred interface, and a private IP address to the other interface(s).
D. Use the Set Service Order action to move the preferred interface to the top of the Service Order list.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

If you change the folder privilege for “everyone” to Read & Write, Finder, by default, will change the permissions of items inside the folder to match.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
When a user logs in, which task is NOT performed by the user’s loginwindow or launchd processes?
A. Configure input device and system settings according to System Preferences.
B. Launch items in /Library/LaunchDaemons.
C. Launch Login Items specified in Users & Groups preferences.
D. Launch Dock and Finder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
You started up a Mac from its OS X Recovery partition to complete a task. When you restarted, the Mac Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com started up from the OS X Recovery partition again. How can you configure it to start up from a different volume?
A. Choose Disk Utility from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.
B. Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.
C. Choose Startup Disk in the OS X Utilities window, and select a startup volume.
D. Choose Terminal from the Utilities menu, type startupdisk -[volume name] and press Return.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Which folder contains instructions for the launchd process to start certain items when a user logs in to an OS X Mountain Lion computer?
A. /etc/launchd/
B. /Library/LaunchAgents/
C. /var/run/launchd/
D. /Library/Extensions/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
In OS X Mountain Lion, Safe Boot ________.
A. increases data security by modifying Sharing settings, so only essential protocols are enabled at startup
B. facilitates troubleshooting by preventing loading of third-party components in the operating system at startup
C. increases data security by assigning all standard users Read-only privileges to mounted local volumes
D. prevents users from accessing sensitive system files by loading Simple Finder instead of Finder at startup
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
In OS X Mountain Lion, Safe Boot ________.
A. increases data security by modifying Sharing settings, so only essential protocols are enabled at startup
B. facilitates troubleshooting by preventing loading of third-party components in the operating system at startup Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
C. increases data security by assigning all standard users Read-only privileges to mounted local volumes
D. prevents users from accessing sensitive system files by loading Simple Finder instead of Finder at startup
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34
How can you find out which application the Finder will use to open a specific document?
A. Select the document icon in the Finder, choose Get Info from the File menu, and click the disclosure triangle next to “Open with” in the Info window to reveal the selected application in the pop-up menu.
B. Select the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Default Application from the File menu.
C. Control-click the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Application from the shortcut menu.
D. Select the document icon in the Finder, choose Show Inspector from the File menu, click Application Bindings in the Inspector window, and scroll to locate the selected application in the pop-up menu.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
You can configure Time Machine to delete versions of files as soon as they reach a specified age.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
How does OS X Mountain Lion handle third-party, 32-bit kernel extensions (KEXTs)?
A. It ignores them.
B. It prompts the user with an option to convert them to 64-bit.
C. It moves them to /Library/Extensions/Disabled/.
D. It runs them in compatibility mode.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended (Journaled) file system is to ________.
A. protect volume structure integrity in cases of unexpected shutdown
B. provide a backup of user files Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
C. provide support for resource forks, extended attributes, and metadata
D. provide support for Spotlight searches

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
You enable Stealth Mode on an OS X Mountain Lion computer’s firewall. How does this affect the computer’s behavior?
A. The Mac will not register any services that are offered via Bonjour.
B. The Mac will not allow outgoing connections for non-approved applications.
C. The Mac will not respond to incoming connection requests.
D. The Mac will not respond to diagnostic probes such as ping.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
How can a user with the short name anna exclude the /Users/anna/Downloads/ folder from Time Machine backups?
A. Open Time Machine, choose Preferences from the Time Machine menu, click the Exclusions tab, click the
Add (+) button, navigate to the /Users/anna/Downloads/ folder, and click Submit.
B. Open the Time Machine pane of System Preferences, click Options, and add the /Users/anna/ Downloads/ folder to the list of excluded items.
C. Control-click the anna account’s Downloads folder in the Finder, click the Sharing and Permissions disclosure button, click the Add (+) button, add the Time Machine user to the list of users, and set the Time Machine user’s access to “No Access.”
D. In Terminal, execute the command sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine excludedFolders -array-add /Users/anna/Downloads.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
On an optional configuration step in the Setup Assistant in OS X Mountain Lion, pressing Command-Q lets you skip the step.
A. True Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
Which of these files will Time Machine, by default, NOT back up?
A. An encrypted file that was created to track passwords
B. A file that Time Machine identifies as conflicting with a previously backed-up file
C. A Time Machine preference .plist file
D. Any file in the Trash

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
How can you display the contents of a hidden folder on a mounted volume in Finder?
A. From the Go menu, choose “Go to Folder,” enter the path to the hidden folder, and click Go.
B. From the View menu, choose “Show hidden items.”
C. From the Finder menu, choose Preferences, and select “Show hidden items.”
D. Select the volume icon and choose “Show hidden items” from the Action menu.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
Which utility is on the OS X Recovery partition?
A. Boot Camp Assistant
B. Console
C. Firmware Password Utility
D. Activity Monitor

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
When a user opens an application, in what order does OS X Mountain Lion search the three Library folders in the local file system for resources that the application needs to access, such as fonts?
A. 1. ~/Library/
2.
/Library/

3.
/System/Library/
B. 1. /Library/
2.
~/Library/

3.
/System/Library/
C. 1. ~/Library/
2.
/System/Library/

3.
/Library/
D. 1. /Library/
2.
/System/Library/

3.
~/Library/

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
Which OS X startup keyboard shortcut causes the system to display the most detailed information about the startup process?
A. Command-S
B. Shift
C. F12
D. Command-V

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Which tool lets you search log files?
A. Network Utility
B. Activity Monitor
C. Console
D. Archive Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
You have a Mac OS X v10.6.8 computer that has several user accounts. If you install OS X Mountain Lion without first erasing the target volume, what will happen to the 10.6.8 operating system and the existing user accounts? Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
A. The Installer archives the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.
B. The Installer upgrades the 10.6.8 OS to Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.
C. The Installer replaces the 10.6.8 OS with Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.
D. The Installer erases the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
You have a Mac OS X v10.6.8 computer that has several user accounts. If you install OS X Mountain Lion without first erasing the target volume, what will happen to the 10.6.8 operating system and the existing user accounts?
A. The Installer archives the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.
B. The Installer upgrades the 10.6.8 OS to Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.
C. The Installer replaces the 10.6.8 OS with Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.
D. The Installer erases the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
Which statement about Gatekeeper is TRUE?
A. Only the root user can disable Gatekeeper.
B. Standard users can bypass Gatekeeper.
C. Gatekeeper can ONLY be disabled using a configuration profile.
D. Only administrator users can bypass Gatekeeper.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Which statement is TRUE of file and folder permissions in the Finder in OS X Mountain Lion?
A. A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT rename any files in that folder.
B. A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can rename any file in that folder. Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
C. A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT view any files in that folder.
D. A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can delete any file in that folder.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

While attempting to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion in Recovery mode, you get the error message shown above. Your Mac is physically connected to an Ethernet network. Which tool can you use to diagnose the problem further?
A. Internet Connect
B. Network Preferences
C. Network Diagnostics
D. Network Utility

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
What is the role of the launchd process in the startup of an OS X Mountain Lion computer?
A. The kernel starts launchd, then launchd starts all the other processes involved in startup.
B. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the items stored in the StartupItems folder.
C. launchd starts the init process, then init starts all the other processes involved in startup.
D. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the scripts stored in /etc/chron/.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
If you use the Get Info window to change Sharing & Permissions settings on a file or folder, Finder preserves and can revert to the previous settings until the window is closed.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
If you did not store the recovery key with Apple, and you lose the FileVault-enabled account passwords AND the recovery key, there is no way to recover user data on a FileVault-encrypted volume.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
In the screenshot below, click the icon of the OS X Mountain Lion System Preferences pane where you can disable the feature that restores windows when apps are reopened.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 56

Why might you prefer to shut down and then start up a Mac you are troubleshooting, rather than simply selecting Restart from the Apple menu?
A. Because OS X loads a clean user session on startup only after a shutdown.
B. Because OS X archives errors from the session to the log only during a shutdown.
C. Because OS X performs disk checks on startup only after a shutdown.
D. Because the Mac does a full POST on startup only after a shutdown.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57
You have configured several network locations on your OS X Mountain Lion computer. How can you change from one location to another?
A. In Network preferences, click Advanced, click Manage Locations, and then select a network location.
B. Choose a network location from the Network Locations Input menu on the right side of the Finder menu bar.
C. Choose Location from the Apple menu, and then choose a network location from the submenu.
D. In Network preferences, choose Manage Locations from the Action pop-up menu below the Interfaces list, and select a network location.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Which IP address could a Mac assign to itself if no DHCP services were available on the network?
A. 192.168.100.100
B. 169.254.100.100
C. 172.16.100.100
D. 127.0.0.1

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59
Which folder contains items that instruct the launchd process what to launch during OS X Mountain Lion startup?
A. /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/
B. /var/run/launchd/
C. /etc/launchd/
D. /Library/Extensions/

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
On your OS X Mountain Lion computer, you want the Finder to display filename extensions by default. How can you configure this setting from the Finder?
A. Choose Preferences from the Finder menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”
B. Control-click anywhere on the Desktop, select Preferences from the pop-up menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”
C. Choose Show View Options from the View menu, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”
D. Select any file icon, and choose Get Info from the File menu. In the Info window, click the disclosure triangle next to Name & Extension, deselect the option “Hide extension,” and click Change All.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
On your OS X Mountain Lion computer, you want the Finder to display filename extensions by default. How can you configure this setting from the Finder?
A. Choose Preferences from the Finder menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com extensions.”
B. Control-click anywhere on the Desktop, select Preferences from the pop-up menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”
C. Choose Show View Options from the View menu, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”
D. Select any file icon, and choose Get Info from the File menu. In the Info window, click the disclosure triangle next to Name & Extension, deselect the option “Hide extension,” and click Change All.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which steps will let you retrieve a file from a Time Machine backup on an external hard disk connected to your Mac?
A. Open Time Machine, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
B. In the Finder enter a search term in the Spotlight search field, click the Add (+) button to add a search criterion, and choose Search Time Machine, then use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
C. Open System Preferences, click the Time Machine icon, click Retrieve, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
D. Control-click the icon of the folder in which you want the restored file to appear, open Time Machine from the shortcut menu, choose Restore from the Time Machine menu, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
Review the screenshots of a Mac computer’s Network pane, and then answer the question below.

If a Mac with the network configuration shown above needs to initiate a connection to a server at address 17.20.8.9, which interface will it use to do so?
A. Neither interface: this computer cannot communicate with the server at 17.20.8.9.
B. Wi-Fi
C. Either interface may be used, based on automatic routing.
D. Ethernet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
Using the Parental Controls preferences, which restriction can you impose on an account?
A. Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.
B. Restrict the account to a defined set of the services available from the Sharing pane of System Preferences.
C. Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.
D. Restrict the account to downloading only specified file types, such as text or audio files, from the Internet.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

While starting up an Intel-based Mac, you see the screen shown above. What does it mean?
A. The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.
B. The computer’s firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.
C. An invalid startup keyboard shortcut is being pressed.
D. The booter is unable to load a valid kernel.

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps only provides Apple 9L0-412 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Apple 9L0-412 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.

Author

Back to Top