Apple 9L0-504 Preparation Materials, Useful Apple 9L0-504 Exam On Our Store

Apple Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

Apple 9L0-504 exam is very adapted to the people who are interesting in the information technology domain. If you want to get the higher level, you not only to take part in the Apple 9L0-504 exam sample questions in FLYDUMPS, but also other Apple 9L0-504 certification. The FLYDUMPS prepares many certifications for people. Find the upgrade versions of Apple 9L0-504 exam science, latest Apple 9L0-504 questions and Apple 9L0-504 pdf exam. With FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-504 exam sample questions, your success is guaranteed. There must be your acquisitive. This will present you with facts that you simply need to get success the exam.

QUESTION 66
What tool is necessary to keep your Apple software and Jaguar up to date?
A. System Preferences
B. Disk Copy
C. Disk Utility
D. Software Update
E. Apple Update

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
What is the maximum number of computers you can assign to your master computer account list in Workgroup Manager?
A. 50
B. 100
C. 200
D. 1000
E. 2000
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 68
In order to enable Apple file service you must have the following software? Choose all that apply.
A. Mac OS X v.10.2
B. NetBoot
C. Windows File Server
D. AppleShare 3.0 or later
E. AppleShare 3.7 or later
F. TCP/IP connectivity
G. AppleTalk

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 69
With Jaguar Server, how do you restart a print queue that has been put on hold?
A. In Server Settings, choose the File & Print tab, then click Print and select Show Print Monitor, pick the queue you need to change and click Release
B. In Server Settings, choose the File & Print tab, then select Show Print Monitor, pick the queue you need to change and click Restart
C. In Printer Settings, choose the File & Print tab, then click Print and select Show Print Monitor, pick the queue you need to change and click Restart
D. In Server Settings, choose the File & Print tab, then click Print and select Show Print Monitor and click Restart
E. In Print Center, choose the File & Print tab, then click Print and select Show Print Monitor, pick the queue you need to change and click Restart

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
What is the default maximum size for incoming mail messages with Jaguar Server?
A. 1MB
B. 2MB
C. 5MB
D. 10MB
E. 20MB
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Which Server tool do you need to import user lists?
A. Workgroup Manager
B. Macintosh Manager
C. Server Settings
D. Users
E. Account Controls
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
In the Finder, what are the two ways to use the Find tool?
A. File/Find
B. Edit/Find
C. Tools/Find
D. Command + I
E. Command + F

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 73
Darwin, the core of Mac OS X v.10.2, is based on what?
A. UNIX
B. BSD version of UNIX
C. Linux
D. Mac OS 7.1
E. Mac OS 9.0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
When applications are designed to work in both Mac OS X and Mac OS 9.2 and earlier and allows program developers to make a program written for older versions of Mac OS without starting over from scratch but still allowing the application to take full advantage of the Jaguar environment, it is called:
A. Carbon
B. Classic
C. Cocoa
D. Java
E. Dual

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
What is the default application set to open files with an .rtf extension?
A. Preview
B. SimpleText
C. TextEdit
D. Word
E. Finder
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
How do you get rid of the preview pane in Jaguar’s Mail?
A. Go to Edit/Hide Preview Pane
B. Go to View/Hide Preview Pane
C. Go to Format/Hide Preview Pane
D. On the Toolbar, uncheck the checkbox next to Preview Pane
E. You can’t hide the Preview Pane
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 77
Darwin, the core of Mac OS X v.10.2, is based on what?
A. UNIX
B. BSD version of UNIX
C. Linux
D. Mac OS 7.1
E. Mac OS 9.0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
What is the recommended resolution for Monitor displays and web pages?
A. 64 pixels/inch
B. 72 pixels/inch
C. 100 pixels/inch
D. 150 pixels/inch
E. 300 pixels/inch

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
What is the code name for the Mac OS X v.10.2 GUI?
A. Jaguar
B. Panther
C. Darwin
D. Aqua
E. iDisplay

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
How can you save a document as a PDF in Jaguar?
A. File/Save as then select PDF
B. File/Format
C. File/Print
D. File/Print then Save as PDF
E. File/Open as PDF
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 81
What is the name of the instant messaging tool introduced with Mac OS X v.10.2?
A. Rendezvous
B. iAIM
C. iSpeak
D. iChat
E. iMeeting

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 82
What application included with Mac OS X Server v.10.2 is designed to control limited administrative authority and permissions to other Macintoshs without giving up complete security access?
A. NetBoot
B. Apple File Services
C. Macintosh Management Server
D. Macintosh Manager
E. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
In Server Settings, where do you need to be to assign a workgroup name to a Windows server?
A. Sharing/Windows/General
B. Sharing/Windows/Configure Windows Services/General
C. Access/Windows/Configure Windows Services
D. Access/Windows/Configure Windows Services/General
E. File & Print/Windows/Configure Windows Services/General

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 84
Which protocol will you need to turn on for Unix clients on a network with a Jaguar Server?
A. AFP
B. AppleTalk
C. SMB
D. FTP
E. NFS

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 85
Where in Server Settings can you change the maximum size of incoming mail messages?
A. Internet tab, then Configure Mail Service, then select the Messages tab
B. Internet tab, then Configure Mail Service, then select the Size tab
C. Internet tab, then click Mail Service and then Configure Mail Service, then select the Messages tab
D. Mail tab, then Configure Mail Service, then select the Messages tab
E. Mail tab, then Configure Mail Service, then select the Size tab
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
What tool can you use to store all a user’s logins and passwords, for web sites, applications and servers?
A. Login
B. Master Login
C. Library
D. Keychain
E. Safe Login
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
The technology used to accelerate graphics in Jaguar is called:
A. Aqua
B. Darwin
C. Open GL D. Quartz
E. QuickTime

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
How do you install a USB printer to a Jaguar run Mac?
A. Just plug the printer in
B. System Preferences/Printers
C. System Preferences/Install New Peripherals
D. Print Center/Add Printer/USB
E. Print Center/Add Printer/Local

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
Where do you control Windows File Sharing in Jaguar?
A. NetInfo Manager
B. Finder/Connect to Server
C. Apple Menu/Windows File Sharing
D. System Preferences/Sharing
E. Applications/Sharing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
What do you call a file that is hidden from the regular system and application software, that is used by NetBoot to write system-related information while a workstation is working from a server based disk image?
A. NetBoot image
B. Disk image
C. System image
D. Shadow image
E. Server image

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
What is the protocol that extends http to file management and provide collaboration on remote Web Servers?
A. SMB
B. WebDAV
C. AFP
D. LDAP
E. TCP/IP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
What is the default folder for background and desktop pictures in Mac OS X v.10.2?
A. Library/Backgrounds
B. Library/Display
C. Library/Desktop Pictures
D. Resources/Backgrounds
E. Resources/Desktop Pictures

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 93
Where can a user store items locally so that they can be used by all other users on that workstation?
A. Shared
B. Public
C. Home folder/Public
D. Home folder/Outbox
E. Home folder/Shared

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
What connectivity technology has the following advantages: self-powered, hot-swappable and very high speeds?
A. SCSI
B. USB
C. Serial
D. FireWire
E. ADC

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
How can you start the Classic Environment in Mac OS X v.10.2? Choose the two correct answers.
A. Double-click a Classic Application
B. Click “Open Classic” on the Apple Menu
C. Click “Start Classic” on the Apple Menu
D. Go to System Preferences and under the Classic tab click “Start Classic”
E. Double-click on the “Start Classic” icon in the Applications folder

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 96
As the administrator of an OS X network, you will have occasions where users will lose or forget their passwords. Assuming you don’t have a master password list, what are the three ways you can reset their passwords?
A. Login to the “Passwords” application and reset it
B. Using the sudo command in Terminal, reset the user password
C. Log in with an administrator account, go to the Users tab in System Preferences and reset it
D. Log in with an administrator account, go to the Passwords tab in System Preferences and reset it
E. Log in with another user account to and go to that user’s Shared file and reset it
F. Boot to the Mac OS X v.10.2 CDRom, go to install and then click on “Reset Password”
Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 97
Where do you go in System Preferences to control the Date, Time and Numbers formats?
A. Calendar
B. Date & Time
C. General
D. Universal Access
E. International

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
The act of the operating system controlling the processes that the processor is running is called:
A. Protected memory
B. Advanced multitasking
C. Preemptive multitasking
D. Protected multitasking
E. Preemptive memory

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
The new technology released with Mac OS X v.10.2 that enables all Macs and devices such printers with the proper support on the network to configure a network connection automatically is referred to as:
A. Sharing
B. AppleTalk
C. Network
D. Rendezvous
E. iShare

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
When creating new user accounts in Mac OS X v.10.2, you can give each user a unique picture that will appear next to his or her name on the login screen. Where are the users icons kept?
A. User folder/Shared
B. Home folder/Shared
C. Application/User Pictures
D. Library/User Icons
E. Library/User Pictures
F. Library/Desktop Pictures/User Pictures
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 101
Where do you go to turn on Speakable items in Mac OS X v.10.2?
A. Applications/Speakable Items
B. Applications/Speech
C. Apple Menu/Speakable Items
D. System Preferences/Speakable Items
E. System Preferences/Speech
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 102
The new technology installed with Jaguar that allows you to write directly on a graphics tablet and have Jaguar automatically turn it to text, is called?
A. TextEdit
B. InkWell
C. WriteWell
D. SimpleText
E. InkWriter

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
How can you use the Dock to force an application to quit? Choose two.
A. Right click on the application and choose Force Quit
B. Hold down the button on the offending application and select Quit
C. Hold down ctrl + once on the offending application’s icon and select Quit
D. Drag the icon from the Dock
E. Right click on an empty space on the Dock and choose Force Quit Menu
F. Click the Finder icon and choose Force Quit Menu

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 104
Where do you control Windows File Sharing in Jaguar?
A. NetInfo Manager
B. Finder/Connect to Server
C. Apple Menu/Windows File Sharing
D. System Preferences/Sharing
E. Applications/Sharing
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
Where can a user store items locally so that they can be used by all other users on that workstation?
A. Shared
B. Public
C. Home folder/Public
D. Home folder/Outbox
E. Home folder/Shared
Correct Answer: C

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Apple 9L0-504 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Apple 9L0-504 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Apple 9L0-504 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

Apple 9L0-504 Preparation Materials, Useful Apple 9L0-504 Exam On Our Store

Author

Back to Top