Apple 9L0-611 Qs&As Online, Provides Best Apple 9L0-611 PDF Download For Sale

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

Good News!The Flydumps Apple 9L0-611 exam questions and answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. With our Apple 9L0-611 practice test, you will never worry about the exam.Recently the new version with all new updated Apple 9L0-611 exam dumps can free download on the site Flydumps.com.Visit the site to get more exam information.

QUESTION 51
Your user accounts are stored on an Active Directory server. Which action is necessary to enable your users to access Mac OS X Server services that require authentication?
A. Start the LDAP server on the Mac OS X Server.
B. Manually create computer accounts on the Active Directory server.
C. Add the Mac OS X Server computer to the Authentication Search Path on the client computers.
D. Configure the Active Directory plug-in on the Mac OS X Server to connect to the Active Directory server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You are creating a configuration in Directory Access to access an LDAP server. The user accounts on the LDAP server do not include an attribute to specify the location of the home folder. Which mapping for the HomeDirectory attribute would enable the user account to access a home folder that has the same name as the uid value in the LDAP account?
A. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot.pretendco.com/Users/uid</url></home_dir>
B. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot.pretendco.com/Users/%uid</url></home_dir>
C. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot.pretendco.com/Users</url><path>$uid$</path></home_dir>
D. #<home_dir><url>afp://depot.pretendco.com/Users/<path>%uid</path></url></home_dir>

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which Open Directory group record attribute is used by access control list (ACL) file permissions?
A. UniqueID
B. GeneratedUID
C. PrimaryGroupID
D. AuthenticationAuthority

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which command-line utility can be used to remove Kerberos tickets from the cache on a Mac OS X client computer?
A. kdestroy
B. klist -e
C. kinit -r
D. kmod
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You need to configure some Mac OS X computers to bind to an LDAP server not running on a Macintosh computer. This is the first time that you have tried to use this LDAP server. What should be your first step?
A. In the LDAP plug-in in Directory Access, create mappings to supplement required user account attributes that are not on the LDAP database.
B. Use an LDAP browsing tool to verify the connection settings and identify the structure and format of the data stored on the server.
C. Create a new LDAP configuration in Directory Access and determine the connection settings through experimentation.
D. Have the server system administrator modify the schema to support missing attributes that are required by Mac OS X.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which Open Directory user record attribute is used by standard BSD file permissions?
A. naprivs
B. UniqueID
C. GeneratedUID
D. AuthenticationAuthority

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, Directory Services replication lets you ________.
A. replicate data between a Mac OS X Server computer and a Mac OS X client computer
B. synchronize directory data between an Open Directory server and an Active Directory server
C. configure access controls to directory structures and file systems on a remote Mac OS X Server
D. maintain a duplicate of the current contents of the LDAP and Password Servers, and the Kerberos key distribution center (KDC) on a remote Mac OS X Server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which statement about passwords for local user accounts in Mac OS X v10.4 is true?
A. A crypt password can be 32 bytes in length; a shadow password has no length limitation.
B. DirectoryService is the authoritative authentication agent for crypt and shadow passwords.
C. Shadow passwords are created for a user account when the option is specified in System Preferences.
D. A crypt password is accessible by anyone using the computer; a shadow password is only accessible by the System Administrator (root).

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
When referring to an LDAP directory, what is the schema?
A. The method for replicating data between servers
B. The address in the directory at which searches start
C. The set of rules that describes the structure of the data in the directory
D. The set of definitions created in Directory Access that map the LDAP attributes to Open Directory attributes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which statement about the dscl command line utility is true?
A. dscl makes requests through lookupd.
B. dscl has a plug-in architecture for compatibility.
C. dscl makes requests through DirectoryService.
D. dscl can be run when the computer is in single-user mode.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Click the Exhibit button and examine the partial mount record, then answer the question below.
You use dscl to view a mount record provided by an LDAP server. How is the share point mounted?

A. statically, using NFS
B. statically, using AFP
C. dynamically, using AFP
D. dynamically, using NFS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
By default, which agent does lookupd check first to resolve a machine name?
A. NIAgent
B. DSAgent
C. DNSAgent
D. CacheAgent
E. BonjourAgent

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which THREE authentication methods are supported by the Password Server? (Choose THREE.)
A. SSL
B. PGP
C. APOP
D. LUHN-10
E. CRAM-MD5
F. NT LAN Manager

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which statement is NOT true of Password Server replication in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Password Server engages in a multimaster replication scheme.
B. Conflicts in the Password Server database replicas are resolved using slapd.access.
C. The replication process is entirely encrypted between each Password Server process.
D. Password Server refers to /var/db/authserver/authserverreplicas to determine if the last synchronization was successful.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which information is included in a ticket-granting ticket (TGT) from the key distribution center (KDC)?
A. the public key for the KDC
B. the time the TGT was issued
C. the user account crypt password
D. the service key for all supported kerberized services

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are configuring your Mac OS X computer to authenticate at the login window through an LDAP server. Which Open Directory user attribute are you NOT required to map to an LDAP user attribute?
A. UniqueID
B. MCXFlags
C. RealName
D. RecordName

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
In a default configuration, what LDAP user name do clients enter in Directory Access to perform LDAP queries on Mac OS X Server Open Directory?
A. ldap
B. admin
C. cn=ldap,dc=example,dc=com
D. cn=admin,dc=example,dc=com
E. Nonehe default configuration allows anonymous binding.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Your user accounts are stored on an Active Directory server. Which action is necessary to enable your users to access Mac OS X Server services that require authentication?
A. Start the LDAP server on the Mac OS X Server.
B. Manually create computer accounts on the Active Directory server.
C. Add the Mac OS X Server computer to the Authentication Search Path on the client computers.
D. Configure the Active Directory plug-in on the Mac OS X Server to connect to the Active Directory server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 69
Which Open Directory user record attribute is used by standard BSD file permissions?
A. naprivs
B. UniqueID
C. GeneratedUID
D. AuthenticationAuthority

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which statement about the dscl command line utility is true?
A. dscl makes requests through lookupd.
B. dscl has a plug-in architecture for compatibility.
C. dscl makes requests through DirectoryService.
D. dscl can be run when the computer is in single-user mode.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which three (3) are Mac OS X Open Directory plug-ins that can request data from a directory service? (Choose THREE.)
A. SMB
B. LDAPv3
C. Bonjour
D. AppleTalk
E. Active Directory
F. BSD Flat File and NIS

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
To support Mac OS X clients, you deploy a server running directory services on Mac OS X Server v10.4 to supplement the existing Active Directory services. This solution provides ________.
A. a mechanism for mapping Mac OS X schema to Active Directory
B. a mechanism for storing Microsoft Exchange data in Open Directory
C. a means of managing Windows Group Policy objects from Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X
D. a way to store user principals in Active Directory, and delegate Mac-specific management to Mac OS X Server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
The Mac OS X Server Password Server does NOT ________.
A. support multiple authentication methods
B. enforce password policies such as length and expiration
C. allow non-kerberized services to use a Kerberos session key
D. provide a centralized store of passwords used by multiple servers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All the Flydumps.com Apple 9L0-611 questions & answers in this product are designed by Cisco certified experts and were given utmost attention to guarantee that it is 100% factual and not fabricated. Pass Apple 9L0-611 exam in first attempt !

Apple 9L0-611 Qs&As Online, Provides Best Apple 9L0-611 PDF Download For Sale

Author

Back to Top