Apple 9L0-624 New Questions, New Release Apple 9L0-624 Try Free Demo Will Be More Popular

ACSA, Apple Comments Off

100% Valid And Pass With latest Apple 9L0-624 exam dumps, you will never fail your Apple 9L0-624 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Apple 9L0-624 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 35
Dsimport canimport user record that are stored in _________.
A. test files, in LDIF format
B. text files, in Mac OS X Server v10.6 XML format
C. delimited text files, in the same format as the/etc/master.passwd file
D. delimited text files, with the record type and attributes specified in the first line

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 36
Why might you decide to use ldapmodify instead of dsimport to import users?
A. You are importing users from an LDIF file.
B. You are importing users form a tab-delimited file.
C. You are importing users uning the RFC2307 schema.
D. You are importing users form a file exported for workgroup manager.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 37
Which command-line toll should you use to get a TGT from a KDC?
A. kinit
B. klist
C. ktutil
D. kadmin

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
You have an open directory master that is hosting both a KDC for the Kerberos realm. PRETENDCO.COM, and a user with the short name ※pat§. Which Kerberos principal should be in the principals database on the Open directory master?
A. pat.PRETENDCO.COM
B. [email protected]
C. pat.login.PRETENDCO.COM
D. pat/[email protected]

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
Review the screenshort of two custom mappings in directory utility, then answer the question below. Which is a valid storage location for the file named ※openldapwithstatic.plist§?

A. /etc/openldap/templ/
B. /var/db/dslocal/Default/mappings/
C. /Library/Preferences/DirectoryServic/
D. ~/Library/Application Support/Directory Access/LDAPv3/Templates/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Which process on an open directory replica receives notifaction of changes to an open directory master?
A. repid
B. slapd
C. slurpd
D. slapcatd

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
Which data is replicated form an open directory master to an open directory replica?
A. System keychain
B. Kerberos public keys
C. BSD directory domain
D. LDAP directory domain

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
By setting the authentication search policy in Directory utility, you set__________.
A. authentication policies for user accounts, sucn as password length
B. the password hashes that are allowed for login window authentication
C. the order in which different directory domains are searched for account record
D. the order in which user certificates are searched for public key authentication methods

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
By setting the your want to promote a standalone Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to an Open Directory master. If the server has the DNS name ※mainserver.pretendco.com§, which command should you use to perform the promotion?
A. slapconfig-promote mainserver.pretendco.com
B. ldapconfig-a mainserver.pretendco.com 每u diradmin 每p password
C. ldapconfig 每createldapmaster dc=mainserver,dc=pretendco,dc=com MAINSERVER.PRETENDCO.COM
D. slapconfig 每createldapmasterandadmin diradmin ※director Admin§ 1000 dc=mainserver,dc=pretendco,dc=com MAINSERVER.PRETENDCO.COM
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
In which situation should you use dseditgroup rather than dscl?
A. When you need to edit the directory ACLs for your groups
B. When you need to edit both the local and network directory domains.
C. When you need a GUID to be created automatically for new group records.
D. When you need to edit groups that reside in the Active Directory directory domain.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which information is contained in a TGT from a KDC?
A. The public key for the KDC
B. The user account password
C. The service key for all kerberized services
D. The date and time that the TGT was issued

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
What is a Kerberos user principal?
A. An entry in the local keychain database that contains the private keys for a particular kerbeeros user
B. An entry in the LDAP database that contains the identification for a particular Kerberos user
C. An entry in the KDC database that contains the authentication information for a particular Kerberos user
D. An entry in the local directory services database that contains the identification information for a particular Kerberos user

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
A Mac OS X v10.6 client computer is configured to search both an open directory server and an active directory server for user authentication information. How does Mac OS X on the client computer perform the search?
A. Mac OS X searches the open directory server, if the user is not found there, the user is not authenticated
B. Mac OS X searches the open directory server first , if the user is not found there, Mac OS X searches the active directory server.
C. Mac OS X searches the directory that is listed first in the search path. If the user is not found there, the user is not authenticated.
D. Mac OS X searches the directory that is listed first in the search path. If the user is not found there Mac OS X searches the net directory in the search path.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
You want to use a third-party LDAP server to support your Mac OS X v10.6 client computers, but the LDAP server needs additional data in order to do so. What are THREE ways to provide the missing data? Choose the three best answers.
A. Enter the missing data on the client computer as a schema addition in /etc/openldap.
B. Enter the missing data on the client computer as startic attribute values using the LDAP plug-in
C. Enter the missing data on the LDAP server in value fileds of unused attributes that have compatible value types.
D. Enter the missing data on the Mac OS X v10.6 computer that is providing DHCP services, and enable DHCP option 95.
E. Modify the directory schema on the third-party LDAP server, and enter the missing data in the new attributes in the schema.
F. Enter the missing data in the local BSD directory node of the third-party server, and add the BSD cirectory node to the client,s search path.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 49
Using directory utility, a system administrator binds a Mac OS X v10.6 client computer to an active directory server. What role does the client,s computer ID, ※Mac1§ play in the binding process?
A. The client computer edits the Allowed Clients attribute to include the value ※Mac1§
B. The client computer creates a computer record named ※Mac1§ in the Active directory service.
C. The client computer uses the value of the Kerberos Principal property inside a computer record called ※Mac1§ for SMB authentication
D. The client computer checks the attributes of the Allowed Clients record to verify that ※Mac1§ is allowed to bind to the Active Directory domain.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
You have configured a Mac OS X v10.6 computer for trusted binding to an open directory master. Which step takes place as part of the trusted binding process?
A. A computer record for the client is created on the open directory master.
B. User principals are downloaded from the open directory master to the client for the local KDC.
C. The search path order is downloaded from the open directory master to the client, and configured on the client.
D. SSL certificate are downloaded from the open directory master to the client to establish an encrypted connection.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which description accurately reflects the architecture of an open directory replica system in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. An open directory master can have 64 replicas. Replicas cannot replicate other replicas.
B. An open directory master can have 1024 replicas. Replicas cannot replicate other replicas.
C. An open directory master can have 32 replicas, and each replica can have another 32 replicas
D. An open directory master can have 64 replicas, and each replica can have another 64 replicas

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
Using server admin, you have configured a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer located at server.pretendco.com to provide directory information via LDAP. What is the default search base?
A. ou=server,o=pretendco,o=com
B. ou=server,ou=pretendco,ou=com
C. dc=server,dc=pretendco.dc=com
D. ou=server,dc=pretendco.dc=com

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
A network user account named ※chris§ is stored on an LDAP server. On a Mac OS X client computer whose computer name is ※Mac1§ a user enters valid authentication information for the network account, but the login fails. From another Mac OS X client computer ※Mac2§ logging in with the same authentication information succeeds. What might be causing the problem on Mac1?
A. Lookup has quit on Mac1.
B. Mac1 does not have the LDAP schema extensions installed.
C. The user account*s password hash is not supported on Mac1.
D. Another account named ※chris§ with a different password is stored in the local directory domain of Mac1.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which command-line tool should you use to view cached Kerberos service tickets?
A. kinit
B. klist
C. ktutil
D. kadmin

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
Which tool should you use to create new user in the /BSD/local directory domain on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer?
A. dscl
B. vipw
C. dsaddusr
D. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
You have set up an open directory master and a replica and verified that both are available on the network. How do you configure a Mac OS X Server v10.6 client computer to bind to the current open directory master, and to look for the replica if the master becomes unavailable?
A. configure the open directory master to specify the replica address using managed client settings. Then blnd the client to the open directory master with directory utility.
B. Bind the client to the open directory master. The binding process will provide the client with the address of the replica that the client will use if it cannot contact the master
C. configure the open directory master to specify the replica address using managed client settings. Allow the master and replica to sync at least once. And then bind the client to the open directory repliB. Bind the client to the open directory master. The binding process will provide the client with the address of the replica that the client will use if it cannot contact the master
D. configure the open directory master to specify the replica address using managed client settings. Allow the master and replica to sync at least once. And then bind the client to the open directory replica.
E. bind the client to the open directory replica. The binding process will provide the client with the address of the master, and the client will automatically look for the master before looking for the replica.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What is the main difference between ldapmodify and slapadd?
A. slapadd can import LDIF files, but Idapmodify cannot/
B. Idapmodify can import LDIF files, but slapadd cannot.
C. slapadd can safely add records while the slapd daemon Is running, but Idapmodify cannot.
D. Idapmodify can safely add records while the slapd daemon is running, but slapadd cannot.

Correct Answer: D

Get certified Apple 9L0-624 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality Apple 9L0-624 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

Author

Back to Top