Cisco 642-999 Study Guide, Best Cisco 642-999 Exam Questions Will Be More Popular

CCNP Data Center, Cisco Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 200-120 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/200-120.html

Flydumps Cisco 642-999 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-999 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-999 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 26
Which option describes the possible result of a customer configuring a server pool that contains Cisco UCS B200 M2 and B250 M2 blades?
A. A service profile cannot migrate automatically from one blade to another blade within the server pool due to hardware failure.
B. You must decommission a blade server for the associated service profile to migrate to another blade in the server pool successfully.
C. You must uncheck the Restrict Migration box in the service profile to allow service profile migration between blades in the server pool.
D. After service profile migration, the server fails in boot from SAN due to differences in PCI device IDs.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Which two options occur when a server discovery policy is invoked? (Choose two.)
A. executes the qualification in the server discovery policy against the server
B. applies the scrub policy to the server
C. analyzes the inventory of the server
D. assigns the server to the selected organization, if configured
E. creates a service profile for the server with the identity burned into the server at time of manufacture

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 28
If a customer wants to maximize the capability of server mobility with the Cisco UCS deployment, what two options are Cisco recommended? (Choose two.)
A. Configure a server inheritance policy.
B. Configure a Virtual Media boot.
C. Configure a hardware-based service profile with burned-in addresses and identities.
D. Configure boot from SAN.
E. Configure service profiles with resource pools.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 29
You have a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server configured with 12 4-GB DDR3 1333-MHz dual-voltage memory DIMMs. You learned that the server memory speed is running at 1066 MHz instead. How can you configure the server to run at maximum memory speed?
A. You cannot configure memory speed of 1333 MHz. The maximum memory speed of a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server with 12 4-GB DIMM is 1066 MHz.
B. Memory speed of the ESX host is configurable on VMware vCenter.
C. Create a BIOS policy. In the RAS Memory BIOS settings, select Performance Mode for LV DDR Mode.
D. On the CIMC of the Cisco UCS B200 M2, select 1333 MHz in the Memory Speed option.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Your systems engineer has determined all of the firmware versions that the server operating system supports. What steps are taken on Cisco UCS to avoid manual firmware upgrades on the blade servers?
A. Use Cisco UCS Manager firmware management to upgrade all Cisco UCS blade servers to the same target firmware versions.
B. Configure host firmware package and management firmware package policies and associate the firmware policies with the service profiles.
C. Create a BIOS policy and define the host firmware package and management firmware package.
D. Configure host firmware package and management firmware package policies and associate the firmware policies with the server pools.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
When you create a vHBA, what will you achieve by enabling persistent binding?
A. This feature allows the binding of the SCSI targets to the vHBA, even across reboots.
B. This feature allows the binding of the same WWPN from the pool to the vHBA, even across reboots.
C. This feature allows the binding of the same WWNN from the pool to the vHBA, even across reboots.
D. This feature allows the binding of the Fibre Channel uplink to the vHBA, even across reboots.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
Which two tasks enable jumbo frames on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two.)
A. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces.
B. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, enable jumbo frames in Fabric A and Fabric B.
C. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the VLAN.
D. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, define a QoS system class with MTU 9000.
E. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the vNIC.
F. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the virtual machine.
G. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 33
Which three items represent some of the components to implement Cisco VM-FEX for Cisco Unified Computing System Manager B-Series blades? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco VSM VM
B. VEM installed on the VMware vCenter server
C. VEM in the VMware ESX or ESXi host
D. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager version 1.2 or higher
E. VMware vCenter server
F. Fibre Channel VMFS volume

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 34
Which three items represent some of the features that can be defined in a Cisco Unified Computing System Manager port profile? (Choose three.)
A. QoS policy
B. ACL
C. NetFlow
D. port security
E. network control policy
F. VLAN or VLANs

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 35
Which three items must be configured in the Port Profile Client in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager? (Choose three.)
A. port profile
B. DVS
C. data center
D. folder
E. VMware vCenter IP address
F. VM port group

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 36
If there are four I/O module links from the Cisco Unified Computing System 5108 Blade Chassis to the Cisco Unified Computing System 6248UP Fabric Interconnect, which dynamic vNICs can be defined?
A. 9
B. 16
C. 24
D. 48
E. 54
F. 112
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 37
Which two of the listed BIOS options are required for VM-FEX in high performance mode? (Choose two.)
A. RSS
B. interrupt coherency
C. virtualization technology
D. cache validation
E. ATS support
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 38
When adding a VMware ESXi host to the Distributed Virtual Switch, what are two risks of migrating a VMNIC that is associated to vSwitch 0? (Choose two.)
A. loss of access to the management IP interface
B. duplicate IP address error
C. duplicate MAC address error
D. loss of VMware ESXi communication with VMware vCenter
E. DVS port group will not appear in the VM network settings
F. DVS port group will overwrite the port groups in vSwitch 0

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 39
Which VMware ESXi 5.0 CLI command will validate PassThru interfaces when they are available?
A. vem status -v
B. vempassthru-v
C. vemintf -v
D. vemifconfig -v
E. vempts -v

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which three items are supported operating systems of the Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough? (Choose three.)
A. Oracle Solaris 11
B. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.0
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP3
D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008
E. Ubuntu Server 12.2
F. SLES 11

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 41
Which two VMware features must be turned off in the data center cluster for Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough to operate? (Choose two.)
A. VMCI
B. DRS
C. FT
D. HA
E. vMotion

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 42
Which two VMware features will not allow an adapter to transition from Cisco VM-FEX standard mode to universal passthrough mode? (Choose two.)
A. VM Snapshot
B. Volume Shadow Copy
C. Storage vMotion
D. HA
E. Resource Reservations
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 43
Which BIOS setting is required for a VMware ESXi 5.0 host to support Cisco VM-FEX universal pasthrough mode?
A. VT for Directed IO
B. ACPI 10 Support
C. VEMDPA Agent
D. Execute Disabled Bit
E. Processor C State
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
What are the three main components of the VM-FEX environment? (Choose three.)
A. Red Hat Network Satellite server
B. ESX host with Cisco UCS M81KR VIC
C. ESX host with Cisco UCS M72KR CAN
D. VMware vCenter
E. VMware Update Manager
F. Cisco UCS Manager
G. Cisco VSG
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 45
Which two policies can be configured in a port profile for VM-FEX high-performance mode? (Choose two.)
A. QoS policy
B. network control policy
C. adapter policy
D. BIOS policy
E. vNIC connection policy

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 46
Which three options are true regarding port profiles in Cisco UCS Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Port profiles define operating-system kernel parameters.
B. Port profiles are represented as a port group in vCenter.
C. Port profiles can be used by more than one DVS.
D. Port profile parameters are visible on vCenter.
E. Port profile parameters can be modified from vCenter.
F. Port profiles can be modified only from Cisco UCS Manager.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 47
Which two options are valid modes for VM-FEX in a Cisco UCS Manager port profile? (Choose two.)
A. transparent
B. bypass
C. standard
D. advanced
E. high-performance
F. low-pass

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 48
Which two elements are defined in a dynamic vNIC connection policy? (Choose two.)
A. adapter policy
B. QoS policy
C. network control policy
D. number of dynamic vNICs
E. jumbo frame size

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 49
Which adapter is capable of supporting VM-FEX?
A. VIC 1280
B. Cisco UCS M61KR-I
C. Cisco UCS M72KR
D. Cisco UCS M51KR-B

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which item represents a secure method of transmitting fault data with Cisco Call Home?
A. IPsec
B. SSL email
C. secure XML
D. Cisco Transport Gateway
E. RSA Digital Certificate
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
Which item is required for communication between Cisco Unified Computing System Manager and VMware vCenter?
A. VeriSign Digital Certificates
B. RSA Digital Certificates
C. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager Extension Key
D. VeriSign Plug-In
E. WMware vCenter Certificate Services

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
How many certificates does Cisco Unified Computing System Manager have to export to communicate with VMware vCenter server if the VMware ESXi hosts are all running version 5.0 or higher?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
What is the purpose of the maximum ports that are filed in the port profile?
A. determines the maximum number of uplinks that VMs can use
B. determines the maximum number of VMs that can use the DVS
C. determines the maximum number of DVSs that can use the port profile
D. determines the maximum number of dynamic vNICS on the DVS

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
What is the maximum number of ports on a VMware vCenter Distributed Virtual Switch?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 1024
D. 4096
E. 8192

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
In the Create Dynamic vNIC Connection Policy dialog box, there is a configurable field titled Protection. What is the significance of the three choices for Protection?
A. allows reserve vNICs to be allocated out of the spares pool
B. enables hardware-based failover
C. enables static binding of the VM port profile to dynamic vNICs
D. selects the primary fabric association for dynamic vNICs
E. allows dynamic vNICs to be reserved for fabric failover

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
How does a dynamic vNIC get allocated?
A. Dynamic vNICs are assigned to VMs in VMware vCenter.
B. Dynamic vNICs can only be bound to the service profile through an updating template.
C. Dynamic vNICs are bound directly to a service profile.
D. Dynamic vNICs are assigned by binding a port profile to the service profile.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
After staging a VEM file on a VMware ESXi 5.0 host in the /tmp directory, what is the correct command syntax to install the VEM?
A. esxcli software vib install d /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip -maintenance-mode
B. esxcli software vib install v /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip -maintenance-mode
C. esxupdate software vib install d /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip -maintenance-mode
D. esxupdate software vib install v /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.vib -maintenance-mode
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which network driver is required on a VMware ESXi 5.0 host for a vNIC to enter Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough mode?
A. VMXNET3
B. Vlance
C. Flexible
D. E1000e
E. VMXNET5
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Which virtual hardware version is required for a VM to enter the Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough mode?
A. Version 5
B. Version 6
C. Version 7
D. Version 8
E. Version 9
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Which feature must be configured for Linux VMs to be able to transition from Cisco VM-FEX standard mode to universal passthrough mode?
A. RSS
B. MSI Interrupt Mode
C. VEMDPA Agent
D. Execute Disabled Bit
E. Processor C State Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Which of the following is true concerning the Global Chassis Discovery policy configuration on the Cisco Unified Computing System Manager when using Cisco Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules with Cisco UCS 62XX Fabric Interconnects?
A. The link grouping preference should be set to discrete mode when the number of northbound links are not a power of 2.
B. Set the action policy-count higher than the actual number of uplinks; otherwise, the Cisco Unified Computing System servers will not be discovered.
C. For Cisco Unified Computing System implementations that mix I/O modules with different numbers of links, it is best to manually reacknowledge the chassis in order to use all available links.
D. Automatic reacknowledgement due to chassis discovery is never disruptive.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Which of the following is the most accurate concerning the link configuration between Cisco Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules and Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnects?
A. Port channels are always recommended when using source-dest-mac load balancing.
B. The addition of links to a port channel requires a reacknowledgement.
C. You cannot mix and match discrete links and port channeling for different chassis when using 22XX.
D. Port channels do not require a Global Chassis Discovery policy.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Which of the following is not a feature of the Cisco Unified Computing System VIC-1280 adaptor?
A. capable of up to 256 virtual interfaces
B. supports FCoE
C. supports Cisco VM-FEX
D. compatible with the C- or B-Series Cisco Unified Computing System servers Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
Which of the following is true with respect to recovery from failure with automatic pinning that is configured on a cluster of Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnects?
A. By default, server MAC addresses are pinned to uplink interfaces using PIN groups.
B. When a northbound fabric interconnect link goes down, the affected servers will use NIC teaming to re-establish connectivity on the second fabric interconnect.
C. When a northbound fabric interconnect link goes down, the fabric interconnect will send a gratuitous ARP to the northbound switch to announce the servers on the new port.
D. In the event that all uplink ports on the fabric interconnect lose connectivity, the 22XX I/O module shuts down all of the host ports until at least one uplink is restored.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 65
How does a Cisco Unified Computing System react when configured for disjoint Layer 2 domains?
A. Automatic pinning is disabled; VLAN membership must be statically pinned to the uplink ports.
B. VLANs must be divided between the fabric interconnects using PIN groups.
C. The VLAN traffic for a disjoint network can only travel along an uplink that is specifically assigned to this VLAN and is selectively excluded from all other uplinks.
D. When you configure disjoint Layer 2 networks, you must assign VLANs to uplink interfaces. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
Which of the following is true with respect to hardware failover or NIC teaming within a Cisco Unified Computing System?
A. Hardware failover is specified by the operating system.
B. An uplink failure when using automatic pinning requires that hardware failover for the server vNIC be disabled.
C. NIC teaming is controlled by the vNIC.
D. The hardware failover option that is available for Ethernet does not affect Fibre Channel traffic.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
Which of the following is true concerning Fibre Channel communications on a Cisco Unified Computing System?
A. Each VSAN requires a dedicated VLAN to carry FCoE traffic.
B. FCoE VLANs are created like Ethernet VLANs on Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.
C. FCoE VLANs may overlap with Ethernet VLANs.
D. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager supports a maximum of 128 active VSANs. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
Which of the following are true concerning authentication within a Cisco Unified Computing System?
A. Authentication domains are used to leverage individual authentication systems.

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 642-999 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 642-999 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 642-999 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-999 content and to print and share content.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 200-120 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/200-120.html

Cisco 642-999 Study Guide, Best Cisco 642-999 Exam Questions Will Be More Popular

Author

Back to Top