Citrix 1Y0-A22 Vce & PDF, 100% Success Rate Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Cost Download With New Discount

Citrix, Citrix Other Certification Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure M70-301 dumps:

The 100% valid latest Citrix 1Y0-A22 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Citrix 1Y0-A22 new version along with the VCE format Citrix 1Y0-A22 practice test. Free download more new Citrix 1Y0-A22 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 47
Scenario: An administrator has a single XenApp 6.5 farm with an equal number of servers in two datacenters. Datacenter 1 is used for production and Datacenter 2 is used for disaster recovery failover. Users should connect to the XenApp servers in Datacenter 2 only if all servers in Datacenter 1 are offline or are running a full load.
Which two steps should the administrator take to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Create a preferential load balancing policy.
B. Create and assign a custom load evaluator at each datacenter.
C. Create an OU, a worker group and a zone for each datacenter’s servers.
D. Create a Citrix load balancing policy with appropriate worker group preference settings.
Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Scenario: An administrator wishes to add disaster recovery capability to an existing XenApp environment. The administrator built some new servers into a disaster recovery datacenter that has a 1 GB link to the production datacenter.
How should the administrator configure the new servers for users?
A. Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a custom load evaluator.
B. Add the servers to the existing farm in the same zone and use a worker group and load balancing policy.
C. Add the servers to a new farm and use the site failover feature of Web Interface to provide access to the servers.
D. Add the servers to the existing farm into a new disaster recovery zone and use a preferential load balancing policy.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Scenario: The Senior Citrix Administrator has requested that a Junior Administrator deploy two XenApp servers using a base XenApp image that he previously created. The servers will be assigned to two different departments with additional applications that will be installed later based on department requirements.
What should the Junior Administrator do to meet these requirements?
A. Manually install XenApp on the new XenApp servers.
B. Clone the base XenApp image and deploy to new XenApp servers.
C. Use Windows Deployment Services to deploy XenApp to new XenApp servers.
D. Use Provisioning Services to stream XenApp servers in standard mode to new XenApp servers.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A Citrix XenApp Administrator needs to create a load balancing policy and apply it to several XenApp servers.
Which two methods would require the administrator to use the least amount of effort to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Create a worker group and add targeted servers to it.
B. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to targeted servers.
C. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to the worker group.
D. Create a worker group and attach the load balancing policy to XenApp servers.
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Scenario: An administrator needs to configure scheduled restarts for half the farm at 1:00 pm and the other half at 2:00 pm. All the servers reside in the same OU.
Which two actions should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Go to the servers in AppCenter, and use the Logon Control options.
B. Create worker groups named 1PM and 2PM, and add servers accordingly.
C. Create two Citrix policies with settings to restart, and filter the policies by worker group.
D. Create two GPOs with settings to restart, and assign the GPOs to the OU containing the farm servers.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Scenario: Recently, the Access Gateway Enterprise Edition (AGEE) Administrator configured access for mobile tablet devices and smartphones. Due to security concerns, the XenApp Administrator is asked to prevent these mobile devices from remotely accessing the published application belonging to the Finance department.
The AGEE Administrator provided the XenApp Administrator with the following information:
Public URL: https://access.company.com Virtual Server IP: 192.168.195.20 Virtual Server NamE. ssl_vsrv_access
The following policies and profiles are configured: sess_pol_default – default Session policy sess_pol_mobile – session policy configured for mobile devices
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Based on the attached exhibit, the XenApp Administrator needs to configure the __________ as the Access Gateway Farm. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Public URL
B. Virtual Server IP
C. Virtual Server Name
D. Mobile Session policy
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator has created a Citrix policy that designates maximum compression to improve the user experience for remote users.
The Access Gateway Enterprise Edition Administrator provided the following information: · Public URL: https://access.company.com · Virtual Server IP: 192.168.195.20 · Virtual Server NamE. ssl_vsrv_access · sess_pol_default – default Session policy The XenApp Administrator needs to configure the Access Control filter to ensure that the policy only applies to the remote users and does NOT affect the internal users.
The XenApp Administrator needs to assign a (n) __________ filter and specify __________. (Select the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Client Name; the Virtual Server Name
B. Group; the remote users security group
C. Client IP; 192.168.195.20 as the client IP address
D. Access Control; the virtual server name and session policy name
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When application App123 is configured for Session PreLaunch, what change is made to the environment?
A. File type associations are updated.
B. Maximum concurrent instances is set to 1.
C. A new application named PreLaunch-App123 is created.
D. Maximize at startup is enabled within the published application properties. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Scenario: A large number of users log on to the XenApp 6.5 farm every weekday morning at
8:00
am. An administrator decides to configure Session PreLaunch in this environment. Which additional impact will this configuration have on the environment?

A.
If changes are required to the published application, it must be recreated.

B.
Users will consume a Citrix license even when no user sessions are open.

C.
A one instance limit is automatically invoked within the application properties.

D.
Application user load based on this application cannot be used within a load evaluator. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
An administrator plans to enable session linger in a Citrix XenApp 6.5 farm. What will be the impact on the user experience?
A. Sessions will remain in an idle state until the user relaunches it.
B. Sessions will be disconnected then logged off in the background.
C. Sessions will start automatically when a user logs on to the farm.
D. Sessions will remain alive for a configurable period before termination. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
After an administrator restarts a XenApp server, the XenApp Administrator notices that the IMA Service is NOT starting.
Which two components could be causing the issue? (Choose two.)
A. RPC Service
B. Local host cache
C. Citrix Streaming Service
D. Remote Desktop Service
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator changed the credentials used to connect to the data store. The IMA Service is NOT starting after the restart.
Which component could be causing this issue?
A. Roaming profile
B. Local host cache
C. Citrix XML Service
D. ODBC/DSN Configuration
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Scenario: Users from the Financial department need access to a critical application in order to interact with a bank Web site. This application requires Microsoft Office, which is NOT already present on the XenApp servers. The Citrix XenApp Administrator decided to stream the application. The administrator installed the application into a package, but notices that the application installed a driver and created a service. The installation needs to be restarted.
What could be a problem while trying to profile this application?
A. HTTP delivery for application streaming is NOT configured.
B. The application depends on Microsoft Office, which is NOT installed.
C. The service creation, because it is NOT possible to stream a service.
D. The drivers’ installation, because it is NOT possible to stream a driver.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator plans to integrate a new application. This application is profiled to be streamed to a group of users and will be published to be streamed to the client. Some users are able to launch the streamed application but a few of them are NOT able to do so.
What could cause this issue?
A. The administrator did NOT install Citrix Receiver.
B. The administrator did NOT configure Citrix Receiver.
C. The administrator did NOT install the Citrix Offline Plug-in.
D. The administrator did NOT configure the Citrix Offline Plug-in.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Scenario: The XenApp Administrator is using application streaming to provide users with access to their applications. A user reports that after launching a streamed application, the application hangs during launch.
Which step should the administrator take first to resolve the issue?
A. Flush the RADE cache.
B. Reprofile the application.
C. Enable Inter-Isolation Communication.
D. Update Citrix Receiver to the latest version. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator is using Provisioning Services to deliver XenApp servers in standard mode that utilize streamed applications. The administrator noticed excessive amounts of network traffic when users launch streamed applications and users report frozen sessions occasionally.
How should the administrator address the issue?
A. Cache the application at launch time.
B. Deploy App-V for application streaming.
C. Deploy the application locally through SCOM.
D. Pre-cache the streamed application before capturing the vDisk. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Scenario: An administrator has enabled a Citrix policy called HDX Policy that enables extra compression for moving and still images for user connections greater than 400 Kbps.
Branch Repeater VPX is then deployed to all remote offices; however, users report NO appreciable benefits.
Which change should be made to HDX Policy?
A. Session Reliability should be disabled.
B. The Branch Repeater filter should be invoked.
C. Overall session bandwidth should be added to the policy.
D. The threshold value should be increased by 100-200 Kbps.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Scenario: A company has hired 100 new call center agents at a remote office that will access XenApp applications. The WAN link upgrade will NOT be completed for several months, so maximum compression settings have been enabled for all call center users.
Call center users now report that the user experience is worse. Upon researching the issue, the administrator sees that bandwidth utilization has been reduced to less than 70% on average.
What is causing the poor user experience?
A. XenApp CPU utilization
B. XenApp memory utilization
C. Client disk space utilization
D. Server disk space utilization
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator configured the audio quality to low in a Citrix Group Policy Object and applied it to all the XenApp servers in the farm. A few weeks later, another administrator from the team created an OU Group Policy Object and set the audio quality to high. The administrator applied the policy object to the OU that contains all the XenApp servers in the farm.
What would be the audio quality for all the XenApp servers using precedence for the resultant policy?
A. The audio quality will change every week after the weekly restart phase.
B. The audio on all the XenApp servers in the farm will be set to low quality.
C. The audio on all the XenApp servers in the farm will be set to high quality.
D. Some servers will be set to use low quality audio, and the others will be set to use high quality audio.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator asked the Active Directory team to implement a new OU Group Policy Object to enable the Session Reliability feature. Another administrator needs to change the Session Reliability port number due to incompatibility with a financial application. To do so, the XenApp Administrator is creating a new Citrix Group Policy Object to set the value of the Session Reliability port number to TCP 2599.
What will be the resultant policy on the XenApp servers?
A. Session Reliability will be enabled, and the port number will be set to TCP 2599.
B. Session Reliability will NOT be enabled, but the port number will be set to TCP 2599.
C. Session Reliability will be disabled and the port number will remain in the default setting (TCP 2598).
D. Session Reliability will NOT be enabled, and the port number will remain in the default setting (TCP 2598).
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator implemented the pre-launch feature for a corporate email application. As the administrator monitors users’ sessions in the AppCenter, the administrator notices that no pre-launch sessions are being created. Application launch time continues to remain high.
What are two reasons why pre-launch sessions are NOT being created? (Choose two.)
A. One of the Citrix XenApp servers is reporting a full load.
B. Endpoint devices are NOT using the latest Citrix Receiver version.
C. The administrator did NOT create a pre-launch published application.
D. XenApp Enterprise Edition licenses are being used in the environment.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator enabled session linger through policies and chose the values in the attached exhibit. Many users are complaining that when they choose to relaunch a published application, the full logon process is initiated.
Click the Exhibit button to view the exhibit.

What could be the reason for this behavior?
A. The Linger Terminate Timer Interval policy value is too long.
B. The Linger Terminate Timer Interval policy value is too short.
C. The Linger Disconnect Timer Interval policy value is too long.
D. The Linger Disconnect Timer Interval policy value is too short. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
An administrator is attempting to view information about a server process from the AppCenter console which is displayed in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Which communication process is malfunctioning?
A. ICA

B. IMA
C. SSL
D. XML Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Scenario: A XenApp farm has two servers. The administrator discovers that users are only being directed to one server. The administrator investigates the issue and receives the output in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

What is the reason that users are only being directed to one server?
A. There is an IMA communication problem.
B. There is an XML communication problem.
C. An EdgeSight update is currently in progress.
D. The problem server cannot contact the data store.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones each located in a different datacenter. Last night, the network team conducted maintenance on the firewalls and this morning, the administrator discovers that load balancing is NOT working. The administrator asks the network team for a copy of the firewall rules. A few lines of the firewall rules are shown below.
access-list 102 deny tcp any any eq 2512 access-list 102 deny tcp any any eq 1494 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 2598 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 80 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 1433 access-list 102 permit tcp any any eq 1161
What is most likely the cause for the load balancing issues?
A. There is an IMA communication problem.
B. There is an XML communication problem.
C. There is a data store communication problem.
D. There is a Session Reliability communication problem.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones, each located in a different datacenter. After some recent maintenance by the network team, the administrator discovers that the load balancing across the datacenters is NOT working.
The most likely cause for the load balancing issue is that the firewall has started blocking the __________. (Complete the sentence with the correct option.)
A. IMA traffic between the datacenters
B. XML traffic between the datacenters
C. data store traffic between the datacenters
D. Session Reliability traffic between the datacenters
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator noticed an issue that is affecting all XenApp servers in a farm. The local host cache of each server is too large for the system drive, and it causes IMA Services to stop. The administrator attempted to restart the IMA Service, and the error in the attached exhibit occurred.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Which option could explain the cause of the issue?
A. The data store is corrupt. The administrator needs to restore the local host cache, restart all the servers and restore the latest data store backup.
B. The data store is corrupt. The administrator needs to restore the latest data store backup, recreate the local host cache and restart all the servers.
C. The local host cache is corrupt. The administrator needs to restart all the servers, recreate the local host cache and restore the latest data collector backup.
D. The local host cache is corrupt. The administrator needs to force restore the latest data collector backup, recreate the local host cache and restart all the servers.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator notices that one Citrix XenApp server is hanging during the weekly restart phase. The IMA Service appears to hang during startup.
Which two options could explain the cause of the issue? (Choose two.)
A. The data store is corrupt.
B. The local host cache is corrupt.
C. The server restarted only one time.
D. A data collector election has occurred.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Users complain that it is taking longer to access applications now than it did last week.
What is the best way to determine what changed from last week to this week?
A. Review Configuration Logging data
B. Review EdgeSight troubleshooting data
C. Review EdgeSight Active Application Monitoring data
D. Review published application properties from a previous version of the data store with the current version
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Users complain that their main application, Mission-Critical App, takes longer to start than their other applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view a screenshot of the properties of the mission critical application.

Based on the published application properties shown in the Exhibit, which two settings should be altered to decrease application launch time? (Choose two.)
A. Pre-launch
B. Window size
C. Enable legacy audio
D. Start without printers
E. File type associations
F. Maximum concurrent instances
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Scenario: Pilot users have reported that the Aero-like capabilities provided by Dynamic Windows Preview within the XenApp 6.5 hosted desktop provides an excellent user experience. However, it is NOT visible under all circumstances. What can the administrator do to correctly deploy the Dynamic Windows Preview?
A. Install Citrix Receiver 3.0 or higher.
B. Ensure a WAN link of 30 ms or less.
C. Configure a Pre-launch hosted desktop.
D. Require users to only use Windows or Macintosh user devices.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Scenario: Users report that immediately after logging onto a hosted desktop, their sessions disconnect. The administrator enables auto-client reconnect logging in order to troubleshoot the issue.
Where are the logging events retained?
A. Data store
B. Server system log
C. EdgeSight database
D. Configuration logging database
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Scenario: When configuring a Web Interface site, an administrator configures port 8000 for Citrix XML Service communications. During internal testing, the administrator sees that application enumeration does NOT occur.
Where else does the administrator need to configure the Citrix XML Service port?
A. Farm properties
B. Citrix Computer policy
C. Worker Group properties
D. Citrix Receiver properties
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Scenario: A group of users with thin clients connect to a hosted desktop in XenApp and then launch their published applications from within the desktop. When users log in to their hosted desktop, the dialogue shown in the attached exhibit appears.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Which two actions should the XenApp Administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Install the Citrix Single sign-on agent.
B. Verify that the XenApp Services site is configured with pass-through authentication.
C. Apply a Group policy to the XenApp servers that uses the icaclient.ADM file and enable pass- through for the Citrix Reciever.
D. Apply a Group policy to the user workstation that uses the icaclient.ADM file and enable pass-through for the Citrix Reciever.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Scenario: Users access their published applications through an Access Gateway Enterprise Edition configured in ICA Proxy mode. The XenApp Web site is configured as shown in the first exhibit.
Since a change by the Junior Administrator, remote users are experiencing issues while connecting to any published applications. Upon researching the issue, the XenApp Administrator notes that four different STAs are configured. These are shown in the second exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibits. Use the tabs to switch the displayed exhibit.

Which URL should the administrator retain?
A. http://XenApp01/scripts/ctxsta.dll
B. http://XenApp01.company.com/scripts/ctxsta.dll
C. http://XenApp01.company.com:443/scripts/ctxsta.dll
D. http://XenApp01.company.com:8080/scripts/ctxsta.dll
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Scenario: Currently users log in to their desktop and are prompted several times for credentials while accessing XenApp published applications. The XenApp Administrator is asked to configure pass-through authentication to ensure that users only log in to their desktop and will NOT get prompted anymore. Which three components will need to be configured when setting up pass-through authentication? (Choose three.)
A. Web Interface
B. ICAClient.ADM
C. Citrix Receiver
D. XenApp Servers
E. Citrix User policy
F. Citrix Single sign-on
Correct Answer: ABC Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator has configured Multi-stream ICA in an environment. A user reports performance issues and the administrator discovers that Multi-stream ICA is NOT active for that user’s session.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?
A. Change the color quality to 16-bit.
B. Ensure that port 1494 is available.
C. Adjust the progressive compression level.
D. Upgrade to the latest version of Citrix Receiver. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A user reports that he has a poor Internet connection, and his sessions are constantly dropped.
Which two actions should the XenApp Administrator complete for the user’s session to avoid the issue described? (Choose two.)
A. Disable sound.
B. Disable printer mapping.
C. Enable CPU Optimization.
D. Disable Session Reliability. Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Scenario: An administrator is deploying a new server to host the latest Citrix Web Interface version. During a test, the administrator has NOT been able to authenticate and access the list of published applications.
Which two actions must the administrator take to debug the Citrix Web Interface? (Choose two.)
A. Specify a valid path to generate a log file.
B. Edit the web.config file to enable the debug feature.
C. Use the Process Monitor tool to monitor the IIS processes.
D. Use the Windows Debug tool to generate and analyze a memory dump. Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
An executive is connecting to the corporate XenApp Web Interface site and clicks on the published application he wishes to use, but nothing happens.
What could be causing the issue?
A. The Web Interface site is NOT configured properly.
B. One XenApp server is NOT able to process the request.
C. The published application references included in the ICA file are NOT valid.
D. The zone data collector is too busy to process the launch application request. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Call center users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices are unable to see a new multi-function printer in their session.
What can the administrator do to resolve this?
A. Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
B. Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
C. Install the correct printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
D. Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer policy. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices can see a new network printer that has been provisioned by the administrator using the session printers policy but are unable to print to this printer.
What can the administrator do to resolve this?
A. Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
B. Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
C. Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer policy.
D. Install the correct printer driver on the XenApp servers and the print server. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
When engineering users from the Miami office print from a published CAD application, most office users experience decreased performance.
How can the XenApp Administrator prevent such degradation?
A. Configure the Multi-stream User policy.
B. Limit the bandwidth used by client printing.
C. Specify the Printer Properties Retention policy.
D. Set the Printer Redirection Bandwidth Limit Percent policy to 90. Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Scenario: All users connect from thin clients to a XenApp hosted desktop. Recently, the Order Entry team has been printing all documents in color. A session printers policy has been created and applied to this user group.
How can the XenApp Administrator ensure that these printers default to a setting of monochrome?
A. Modify the Printer Properties Retention Policy.
B. Change the universal driver preference policy to default to PCL4.
C. Modify the existing session printing policy with the required printer settings.
D. Adjust the Citrix Universal Printer default settings in the registry of the XenApp servers.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Scenario: When users connect to their published applications, the printers configured on their workstation are mapped in their XenApp sessions. During an investigation around performance problems, the administrator discovers that a high amount of printer drivers are being installed on the XenApp servers.
What can the administrator do to prevent this from happening?
A. Disable the Auto-create client printers policy.
B. Configure the Auto-create generic universal printer policy.
C. Configure the Automatic installation of native printer drivers policy.
D. Configure the Universal Printer Driver in the Printer driver mapping and compatibility policy.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp 6.5 environment contains user devices, a Web Interface site and a XenApp
server farm with 27 XenApp 6.5 servers.
Users complain that they can log on, see published applications and start the applications but no ICA
connection is established.

Which two options can the administrator configure in this environment so that the users can establish their
ICA sessions? (Choose two.)

A. Open the IMA port on all of the XenApp 6.5 servers.
B. Open the ICA port on all of the XenApp 6.5 servers.
C. Open the Session Reliability port on all of the XenApp 6.5 servers.
D. Open the http port between the user device and the Web Interface site.
E. Open the XML port between the Web Interface site and the data collector.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 93
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp 6.5 environment contains several published applications. All of the published applications are installed on every XenApp 6.5 server and a customized load evaluator is assigned to two worker groups where the servers are grouped. The users connect from the Local Area Network (LAN) and normally they can work without problems.
Users complain that sometimes the ICA sessions are very slow.
How can the administrator determine which user session consumes the most server resources?
A. Utilize the PowerShell SDK to monitor server processes.
B. Run an EdgeSight report to determine which processes have the highest values.
C. Create a new load evaluator and assign it with a new policy to the existing worker groups to determine which processes have the highest values.
D. Create a new Health Monitoring policy to send an alert for sessions when they reach a threshold value for processing speed to determine which processes have the highest values.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
SIMULATION Scenario: The Xirtic environment consists of two datacenters: Tokyo and Seoul. Servers in the environment are categorized into worker groups: Engineering Apps and Office Productivity Apps. There are total of four servers in the environment.

The various offices are on the following subnets:
Tokyo
o 192.168.1.0/24 Seoul

o 172.16.1.0/24
The XenApp servers can be accesses internally or externally using the following FQDNs:

Information about application access and usage:
Engineering users need access to the Design Project application. Engineering users must access the
application through Web interface while on the corporate network and from remote locations.
Engineering users access both published and streamed applications.

Information about security:
A corporate policy mandates that separate sites are created Tokyo Engineering users and Seoul
Engineering users.
Management also wants to address given to the client to be determined by the ad- dress translation
mappings in Web Interface.

o The public domain name is Xirtic.com and the internal domain name us Xirtic.- local

o All server hostname are the same internally and externally.
Tasks:
As the XenApp Administrator, configure the necessary settings in the Web interface Management Console
to meet the requirements specified by the Xirtic management team.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Here are the step by step solution to this.

Explanation:
Web Interface without CAG/CSG
Tokyo Site (External)

-Open Citrrix Web interface Management (Adminitrative tools Citrix Man- agement Consoles) on the Tokyo Citrix Web Interface Server
-Right Client on XenApp Web Sites Select Create Site Click Next

Click Next

Click Next Click Next Enter Citrix Farm Name, Citrix XenApp server in Tokyo and the XML port configured Click Next Click Next Click Next Click Next Click Finish
Configuring Access Translation on the Web Interface Click on Secure Access

Select Translated (Translating Firewall is used) Enter the public IP that is NATted to XenApp Server (Do this step for both XenApp servers and Port 2598)
Looks like this, Click Finish

Do the same steps on Seoul Web Interface For Internal
1.
Create a new site

2.
Name the site Tokyo-Internal and Seoul-Internal (Same Steps as the above, but leave the Secure Access as Direct)
Websites:
Internal http://<servername>/Tokyo-Internal and http://<servername>/Seoul-Internal
External http://<servername>/Tokyo and http://<servername>/Seoul
QUESTION 95
SIMULATION Scenario: In the Xirtic call center environment, the IT team needs to have an easy way to dynamically provision the XenApp servers and streamline the application publishing process. The IT team also needs to ensure that users are able to access the best available resources when they connect to the environment.
All the XenApp servers are currently in a computer OU named XenApp Servers.
Tasks:
1.
Create a worker group named XenApp Servers.

2.
Create a Load evaluator to the XenApp Servers worker group.

3.
Assign the load evaluator to the XenApp Servers worker group.

4.
Provide the Active Directory Security Group named Call Center users with a published desktop of XenApp server. Name the published desktop Call Center Users.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Here are the step by step solution to this.
Explanation: Use the following Task 1:

Flydumps.com Citrix 1Y0-A22 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure M70-301 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/M70-301.html

http://www.test-talk.org/oracle-1z0-048-pdf-certification-to-ensure-100-pass-download-for-groundbreaking-results/

Author

Back to Top