[Free New Questions] 100% Pass the Cisco 642-652 Exam With Cisco 642-652 Real Exam Dumps

Cisco, WAASSE Comments Off

Passed Cisco 642-652 yesterday on first attempt only using the Exampass premium vce and one corrected answers. Thanks a lot for your valuable update reagding premium dump.It will definitely help me for preparing for the exam before to write.Exam A 

QUESTION 1
After configuring a Cisco WAAS deployment using WCCPv2, you find that you can successfully ping a
data center server from a workstation in the branch office. However, when you attempt to start one of the
optimized applications, the application cannot communicate with the server.
What is the most likely cause?

A. There is insufficient disk space on either the edge or core WAE.
B. You configured half-duplex mode on the WAE interfaces.
C. You configured autonegotiate duplex mode on the WAE interfaces.
D. You deployed the WAE on the same subnet as the users or servers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer plans to deploy the edge WAE appliances in an off-path, two-arm configuration. The WAE appliances are connected to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches and use WCCPv2 for traffic interception. The customer wants to minimize the latency added by interception. The customer also wants to know if Layer 2 redirection, rather than GRE tunnels, will improve performance.
What should you tell your customer?

A. Layer 2 redirection can be used only in in-path configurations.
B. Layer 2 redirection can be used only in one-arm configurations.
C. Layer 2 redirection can be used in the customer configuration.
D. GRE tunnels provide better performance than Layer 2 redirection.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When implementing Windows authentication for WAE management, what is the maximum allowable time skew between each WAE and the Windows domain controller?
A. 1 second
B. 5 seconds
C. 120 seconds
D. 300 seconds

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Your customer plans to implement Cisco WAAS using four WAE appliances in a load-balanced configuration. Which feature must be supported on the switches to which the WAE appliances are attached?
A. redirect exclusion
B. Layer 2 redirection
C. WCCPv2
D. WCCPv2 or PBR

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Your customer has deployed Cisco WAAS using ACE for traffic interception. The customer reports that traffic is not being optimized. Which command would you use to troubleshoot network interception?
A. WAE-CORE# show wccp routers
B. WAE-CORE# show ip access-lists
C. ACE/Admin# show wccp routers
D. ACE/Admin# show rserver detail
E. router# show wccp services

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. What are two possible reasons the CORE1 WAE might be displayed as “Offline”? (Choose two.)

A. The WAE is powered off.
B. The HTTPS service is disabled.
C. The Central Manager service is disabled.
D. The WAE is configured in the same VLAN as the server nodes.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Your customer reports that traffic has never been received by the remote device after deploying Cisco WAAS using WCCPv2 in an off-path configuration. Which two parameters should you verify? (Choose two.)
A. IP SLAs
B. WAE subnet
C. router IP address
D. routing configuration
E. service group redirection

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. This partial listing shows output from the show tfo connection summary command. Given this output, which statement is correct?

A. The local WAE policy was configured for LZ compression only; the remote WAE policy was configured for full optimization.
B. The local WAE policy was configured for LZ compression and TFO optimization; the remote WAE policy was configured for LZ compression only.
C. Both the local and remote WAE policies were configured for LZ compression only.
D. Both the local and remote WAE policies were configured for LZ compression and TFO optimization, but only LZ compression was applied.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You have configured a Central Manager WAE cluster for your customer. After a technician accidentally unplugs the power cord from the primary Central Manager WAE, the network administrator calls you to complain that the standby Central Manager WAE did not automatically assume the primary role. What should you tell this administrator?
A. You must manually initiate failover and fallback processes on the WAE.
B. You should verify that the datafeed.pollrate setting is configured properly.
C. You must manually copy the Central Manager database to the standby Central Manager WAE.
D. You should make sure the two Central Manager WAE appliances are on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When must WCCPv2 redirect exclusion be configured on the routers?
A. when redirect in is used on any interface
B. when redirect in is used on the LAN interface only
C. when redirect in is used on the WAN interface only
D. when redirect out is used on any interface
E. when redirect out is used on the LAN interface only
F. when redirect out is used on the WAN interface only

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
How many IP addresses are required for an in-line card in a redundant, serially clustered configuration?
A. none
B. one
C. two
D. four

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12
Which two symptoms would you expect to observe in a TCP trace if a Cisco WAE that was optimizing connections fails? (Choose two.)
A. The receiving node receives TCP segments with invalid sequence numbers and resets the connection.
B. The secondary WAE takes over the connection and the receiving node sees nothing.
C. The receiving node continues normally because it has a session to the originating node.
D. All optimized TCP connections handled by that WAE are reset.
E. All optimized TCP connections are taken over by the receiving node.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How can you verify that the WAE has joined a Microsoft Windows domain correctly?
A. Execute the show windows-domain command on the WAE.
B. Click the Show Authentication Status button in Central Manager.
C. Use the Windows nbtstat command.
D. Use the Windows netstat command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows the result of executing the show wccp services configuration. What conclusion can you draw from this result?

A. The configuration is valid.
B. The configuration is valid for an in-line deployment only.
C. The configuration is valid if a redirect exclude directive has been configured correctly.
D. The configuration is not valid.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In a Cisco WAAS deployment, what should you check first if your customer is reporting poor performance across all optimized applications?
A. Verify that full duplex is configured on all interfaces.
B. Verify that only one Central Manager WAE is set to active.
C. Verify that PBR has a route map for each direction of traffic flow.
D. Verify that WCCP is configured with one service group in the path of each direction of traffic flow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Your customer is using firewalls. What must be permitted to pass through firewalls in order to allow WAE autodiscovery?
A. TCP SYN-ACK with data
B. TCPoptions
C. TCP port 139
D. TCP port 445

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Your customer has configured each Cisco WAE to belong to multiple device groups for monitoring purposes. However, the customer wants to ensure that the policies are applied to the device from one specific device group. What should you do?
A. You should configure an explicit policy device group.
B. You should configure the other device groups as monitoring-only.
C. You should rejoin the WAE to the desired device group.
D. You must remove the WAE from all other device groups.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
How do you access the WAE Central Manager GUI?
A. http://(ip_addr_of_WAE)
B. https://(ip_addr_of_WAE):443
C. https://(ip_addr_of_WAE):8080
D. https://(ip_addr_of_WAE):8443

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
How many baseline device groups can be configured for the acceleration feature set?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. as many as needed

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
TCP options are added to which TCP connection establishment messages during Cisco WAAS autodiscovery?
A. ACK and SYN-ACK
B. SYN and ACK
C. SYN and SYN-ACK
D. SYN and RST

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-652 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam. You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-652.

Author

Back to Top