Real Cisco 642-654 Exam Questions Updated By Flydumps With All New Added Questions

Cisco, WAASSE Comments Off

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-654 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-654 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts. Also now Flydumps is offering free Cisco 642-654 exam VCE player and PDF files for free

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Through which way does Cisco WAAS advanced compression DRE improve on traditional LZ compression?
A. removing the transmission of previously-seen data
B. implementing a more aggressive, hardware-intensive version of the LZ compression algorithm
C. pre-positioning often-used file segments on the edge WAE appliances
D. comparing hashes of each file version to avoid unnecessary file synchronization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the following tools, which two can be used to determine what percentage of WAN traffic will be optimized when you use a Cisco WAAS deployment? (Choose two.)
A. IP SLAs
B. NBAR
C. NetFlow
D. Tcpreplay

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which LAN traffic management feature is fully supported by Cisco WAAS?
A. intrusion detection system
B. QoS
C. NBAR
D. MPLS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
When WCCPv2 is running on a switch or router, what does it use to redirect traffic to a Cisco WAE?
A. Layer 4-7 inspection
B. GRE tunnels or Layer 2 direction
C. NBAR
D. MPLS tunnels or Layer 2 direction
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which method will most effectively provide management and monitoring failover for Cisco WAAS?
A. Use multiple Cisco WAE devices at the data center.
B. Use a primary and a secondary Central Manager.
C. Use multiple Cisco WAE devices at each client location.
D. Use a Cisco CDM at the data center and a Cisco CDM at the furthest client location.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
In a Cisco WAAS environment, which TCP connection establishment messages should you examine if your customer has sent you a TCP protocol trace and asked for your help in understanding why the WAE appliances are failing to negotiate the correct, optimized policy?
A. SYN and FIN
B. SYN and ACK
C. SYN and SYN ACK
D. ACK and SYN ACK

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Study the following exhibit carefully, your customer has installed its data center WAE as displayed Which configuration change can improve the performance of the WAE?

A. change to a two-arm configuration
B. use PBR redirection instead of WCCPv2
C. create a PortChannel between the WAE and the router
D. change to an off-router configuration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Your customer’s service provider manages its WAN infrastructure. The customer would like to deploy Cisco WAAS to accelerate file services for a small number of branch offices, but the service provider manages the routers at each site and your customer’s terms of service prohibit the customer from customizing router configurations. Which interception method will you recommend?
A. PBR
B. ACE
C. WCCPv2
D. inline card

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
Which two options correctly identify the WAE file services integration modes available in Cisco WAAS? (Choose two.)
A. transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN http://www.testkiller.com
B. transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN
C. non-transparent, in which the WAE appears as a node on the remote office LAN
D. non-transparent, in which the WAE does not appear as a node on the remote office LAN

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What is the function of the Catalyst 6500 ACE module in a Cisco WAAS solution?
A. to perform application acceleration functions for CIFS applications
B. to provide interception and load-balancing of WAE appliances in the data center
C. to support load balancing of large numbers of WAE appliances when deployed with WCCPv2
D. to provide WAN optimization capabilities in the data center

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which three are high-availability Cisco WAE solutions for a branch office? (Choose three.)
A. PBR
B. WCCP
C. firewall load-balancing Cisco WAE devices
D. multiple Cisco WAE devices with inline cards

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Your customer has purchased multiple Cisco WAE appliances, but does not want to dedicate one WAE for management purposes only. How would you advise this customer?
A. There must be at least one Central Manager available for configuration and management tasks.
B. The data center WAE can be used for both the Central Manager and Application Accelerator roles.
C. There is no need for a dedicated Central Manager; all configuration tasks can be performed on the application accelerators using the WAE device CLI and GUI.
D. If one of the WAE appliances is configured as the Central Manager, then later, after all application accelerators are registered and on line, the Central Manager WAE can be reconfigured as an application accelerator.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which three characteristics are provided by Cisco WAAS to enable the consolidation of infrastructure from remote offices into the data center? (Choose three.)
A. policy-based configuration
B. auto-discovery of CIFS servers
C. transparent integration into existing networks
D. encapsulation of traffic between WAE appliances in GRE tunnels

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In order to ensure the files are not stale, how often is the Cisco WAE running the edge file service able to cache previously-seen files?
A. every time the file is modified
B. every time the file is opened
C. according to a user-specified schedule
D. every hour

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
When you size a Cisco WAAS solution, you should assume that how many of the total number of concurrent TCP connections per user will be optimized?
A. 1-2
B. 4-7
C. 14-20
D. 25-40

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
The following diagram displays your customer’s edge WAE configuration.

Which WCCPv2 interception configuration can be applied to the Serial0 interface?
A. Redirect out / service group 61
B. Redirect in / service group 62
C. Redirect out / service group 62
D. Redirect in / service group 61

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the following items, which high-availability method is used with inline interception?
A. WCCPv2
B. fail-to-wire
C. load balancing
D. load balancing with the ACE module
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
When using PBR, what do you need to configure to enable failover?
A. QoS
B. MPLS
C. IP SLAs
D. NetFlow

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
One of your customers would like to use Active Directory to manage authentication for WAE administrative users. How to configure authentication in the Cisco WAAS Central Manager?
A. Configure Active Directory as the primary login method.
B. Configure TACACS+ services on the Active Directory server and set TACACS+ as the primary login method.
C. Configure LDAP services on the Active Directory server and set LDAP as the primary login method.
D. Configure RADIUS services on the Active Directory server and set RADIUS as the primary login method.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Through which way does Cisco WAAS mark traffic so that network devices can apply QoS?
A. QoS settings cannot be controlled in Cisco WAAS
B. the WCCP options in the Central Manager
C. the DSCP options in the traffic classifier configuration
D. the DSCP options in the application definition

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What are three benefits of using the Cisco WAE file blocking feature? (Choose three.)
A. eliminates data redundancy
B. reduces the use of network resources
C. minimizes the transfer of unsanctioned data D. controls which file types are stored on the data center file server

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-654 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-654.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-654 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-654 free pdf

Author

Back to Top