IBM C2180-401 Exam Questions Vce, Best Quality IBM C2180-401 Free Dumps Sale

IBM, IBM Certified System Administrator Comments Off

There is No need to hassle if you are stuck in the IBM C2180-401 exam difficulties,Flydumps will assist you right through exam specific preparation material.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of IBM C2180-401 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 1
A WebSphere Application Server cell was configured with a deployment manager node and a custom node. An operator manually changed some configuration files in the custom node, and the node became out of synch with the master repository.
The system administrator used the Synchronize button in the system administration session of the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to try to resynchronize the node, but the node remained out of sync.
What should the administrator do to fix it?
A. Use the Full Resynchronize button.
B. Invoke “sync” operation on NodeSync MBean.
C. Recreate the custom profile with the same name without deleting the node.
D. Manually copy all the deployment manager configuration files to the custom node.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server using response files, so that silent install can be done. The administrator has ensured that all required prerequisites have already been installed and, has downloaded and expanded the required WebSphere Application Server installation files.
What can the administrator run to install the product?
A. install -options responsefile.xml -silent
B. install -acceptLicense -options responsefile.xml -silent
C. install -acceptLicense input responsefile.xml -log logfile.txt
D. IBMIM -acceptLicense -input responsefile.xml -log logfile.txt

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
A system administrator needs to create a cell for a test environment. The administrator uses the Profile Management Tool (PMT) to create the deployment manager profile using the advanced profile creation option and creates a custom profile using the typical profile creation option. The administrator examines the log files for the custom profile creation and sees an INSTCONFFAIL message indicating the deployment manager was not running during the custom profile creation.
How should the administrator fix this?
A. Delete the custom profile. Start the deployment manager. Create the custom profile again.
B. Start the deployment manager. Use PMT to re-create the custom profile.
C. Use the syncNode command to synchronize the node.
D. Run the addNode command to federate the custom profile.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 multiple times and would like to automate the task of installing the product. The administrator wants to create a response file based on an initial installation and use this for future installations.
How can the administrator accomplish this task?
A. Use the IBM Packaging Utility.
B. Use the Installation Manager Console mode.
C. Complete a silent installation with the -log option.
D. Start the Installation Manager GUI with the -record option.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
The installation of WebSphere Application Server did not complete successfully, and a system administrator needs to troubleshoot the installation.
What can the administrator do to identify the cause of the installation failure?
A. Run the installer command with the appropriate command line options.
B. Check the files under the Agent data location of IBM Installation Manager.
C. Check the files under the logs directory of IBM Installation Manager installation directory.
D. Check the log.txt under <WebSphere Application Server install directory><log directory>.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
The computer where a federated node was running had a failure and cannot be recovered. A system administrator wants to recreate the node with the same configurations in another computer.
Which steps should the administrator execute in order to recover the damaged node?
A. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the default options.
B. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with a different name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the option -asExistingNode.
C. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the option -asExistingNode.
D. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the options -includeapps.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A system administrator, Admin1, with Administrator privileges has archived full repository checkpoints. Another administrator, Configurator1, with Configurator privileges has copied the checkpoint contents directory from one of the archived check points to its original location. Configurator1 tries to restore the configuration using the copied archived checkpoint contents and the restore fails.
How can Configurator1 restore the configuration using the copied archived full repository checkpoint?
A. Copy the archived checkpoint metadata directory to its original location.
B. Increase the Automatic checkpoint depth to keep all the delta checkpoints.
C. Delete the delta checkpoints taken after the full repository checkpoint was taken.
D. Ask an administrator to update the privileges for Configurator1 to match Admin1.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
A system administrator completed a WebSphere Application Server installation by using the Installation Manager. During installation, all defaults were selected for the installation root directories and the shared resources directory. Over time, the administrator has updated the installation with various interim fixes and fix packs. The administrator notices that the shared resources directory is very large in size and grows larger each time the Installation Manager is run.
How can the administrator decrease the size and remove some of the content from the shared resources directory?
A. Manually delete content from the directory.
B. During an update, create a new shared resources directory.
C. Clear the Delete Saved Files option for the Installation Manager.
D. Set the preserve Downloaded Artifacts preference to false.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
A system administrator has installed WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 using the silent installation process and needs to verify that the installation completed successfully.
What does the administrator need to do to verify a successful installation?
A. Launch the Installation Manager GUI, and verify the installation by going to File -> View Installed Packages.
B. Run the command IBMIM list installed Packages and check that the appropriate WebSphere Application Server package is listed.
C. Check for INSTCONFSUCCESS message at the end of the <webSphere Application Server install directory><log directory>log.txt file.
D. Use the installer command to compare the checksum of the product file to the correct checksum value in the bill-of-materials file and make sure that the checksums match.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
A system administrator ran the backup Config command to backup the configuration using the -nostop option. The administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by modifying the sib.properties file. During testing the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the restore config command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not restored.
How can the administrator prevent this issue?
A. Use full repository checkpoints for both the backup and the restore.
B. Use the restore config command with -nostop for the restore.
C. Use the manage profiles command for both the backup and the restore.
D. Use the backup config command without -nostop for the backup Use the restore config command without -nostop for the restore.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
A system administrator suspects that the slow performance of an application might be caused by lock contention.
To debug this further, what can the administrator do using IBM Support Assistant?
A. Analyze the running server using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java -Health center.
B. Collect a java core and analyze it using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java
-Health Center.
C. Collect three thread dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java – Dump Analyzer.
D. Collect three system dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java – Memory Analyzer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
A system administrator was asked by the development team to inform them of any warning message which contains a string “Connection” on a WebSphere Application Server with High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) enabled.
What should the administrator do to continuously monitor logs for the required message?
A. Configure log detail levels to include filter on “Connection” string.
B. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on “Connection” string.
C. Use the logviewer.sh or logviewer.bat command with appropriate options.
D. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on “Connection” string and enable the ‘Refresh automatically’ feature.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
An EJB application posts a request message into a JMS destination and waits for a response message on a different JMS destination. To correlate the response message to the request message, the application uses the JMS correlation ld of the message. The application waits up to five seconds for a response before timing out the request.
A Message Driven Bean (MDB) running on a different cluster is responsible for consuming the request message, process it and post a response message.
The destinations are defined in a Service Integration Bus (SIB) within the cell.
Intermittent timeout exceptions have occurred for the requester application. How can a system administrator correlate and analyze the debug information from both requester and consumer applications?
A. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL). Use HPEL logViewer command to see debug information.
B. Enable a diagnostic trace in both requester and consumer servers. Use the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to set the admin=all trace. Analyze the trace.
C. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL). Enable Cross Component Trace (XCT) to include request IDs in log and trace records. Use HPEL logViewer command with appropriate filters to see debug information.
D. Using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), browse the request message that has timed out and look for any key application data. Search for exceptions using the key application data in both requester and consumer in native_stderr.log and native_stdout.log.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
After collecting diagnostic trace from a server running under a cell, a system administrator noticed that the trace files contained sensitive information.
To avoid this issue in the future, what can the administrator do?
A. Configure entries in the ras.rawtracelist.properties.
B. Configure suppress Sensitive Trace in the boots trap.properties file.
C. Clear the “Disable logging and tracing of potentially sensitive data” checkbox.
D. Add the entry com.ibm.websphere.logging.RawTraceList=Off to the end of the trace string.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
A system administrator is required to monitor the application server logs for heap memory issues and determine if the heap memory usage is reaching close to 70% of the maximum heap. The application server is configured with an initial heap of 256 MB and a max heap of 1 GB.
How should the administrator determine if the application server is utilizing 70% of the max allocated heap memory?
A. Check the System logs for Out Of Memory Errors. Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). Analyze the heap dump.
B. Configure WebSphere Application Server to enable verbose garbage collection. Analyze the garbage collection cycles in the native logs.
C. Configure Initial heap to be equal to the max heap. Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). Analyze the heap dump.
D. Configure WebSphere Application Server to increase max heap. Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). Analyze the heap dump.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
A system administrator needs to trigger a javacore only when a Java. net. Socket Timeout Exception is encountered in real time.
What does the administrator have to configure to trigger the javacore dump?
A. Configure the JAVA_DUMP_OPTS environment variable to capture javacore for ANYSIGNAL and all exceptions.
B. Configure an -Xdump:java Generic JVM argument on WebSphere Application Server with the filter for java.net.SocketTimeoutException.
C. Code wsadmin script to capture javacore and then execute it after the Java.net.SocketTimeoutException has been encountered.
D. Use the log filter in HPEL to monitor for java.net. SocketTimeoutException and then gather a javacore dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
An application deployed to a multi-node cluster is reported to have slowness and hung threads. A system administrator is asked to review the logs on each node and identify if the hung threads are a false alarm.
How can the administrator determine that the hung threads are a false alarm? Analyze the:
A. ffdc logs.
B. SystemErr.log.
C. SystemOut.log.
D. native_stderr.log.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
A system administrator is tasked with monitoring the overall health of the WebSphere environment to be able to tune the environment properly. Specifically, the administrator was asked to:
Monitor how much time is spent in the various parts of the environment.

Determine the concurrent usage of the site.

Identify potential memory leaks.
Which PMI modules can the administrator examine to obtain this data?
A. Number of requests, Java virtual memory. Average response time
B. Number of requests, Average response time. Web server thread pools
C. Average response time, Java virtual memory. Number of Live HTTP Sessions
D. Average response time. Web server thread pools. Number of Live HTTP Sessions

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
A system administrator decides to use the advice from the Performance and Diagnostic Advisor to identify the optimum connection pool settings for data sources. In a cell, the data source db2datasource is defined under node scope and used by two servers from that node. The administrator receives two different sets of advice for db2datasource.
. One set of advice suggests to increase the maximum connection pool size for db2datasource. . The other suggests reducing the maximum connection pool size for db2datasource.
How should the administrator configure the data sources before reusing the Performance and Diagnostic Advisor?
A. Create a data source of the same name under cell scope.
B. Create a data source of the same name under server scope for each server.
C. Increase the minimum connection pool size for the data source.
D. Decrease the maximum connection pool size for the data source.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
A system administrator in a bank was asked by business users to determine the most accessed JSP page in a web application at normal work load for marketing purpose. Which tool should the administrator use to find the most used JSP page?
A. Performance and Diagnostic Advisor
B. IBM Support Assistant Data Collector
C. High Performance Extensible Logging Log Viewer
D. Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV) summary reports

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
A system administrator is asked by a development team to monitor the performance of a newly deployed EJB application. The administrator noticed that the heap size of the application server is growing.
What should the administrator do to fix the problem using ORB settings?
A. Use J2EE managed object MBeans.
B. Enable the pass by reference option.
C. Disable the application scoped resources in the application deployment descriptor.
D. Ensure that Process embedded configurations is not selected when exporting the EAR.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
A system administrator has deployed web applications to a clustered environment where database session persistence is configured. The administrator needs to improve the response time and the throughput.
How can the system administrator do this?

IBM C2180-401 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM C2180-401 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

IBM C2180-401 Exam Questions Vce, Best Quality IBM C2180-401 Free Dumps Sale

Author

Back to Top