Microsoft 70-410 PDF, Most Reliable Microsoft 70-410 Dumps Are Based On The Real Exam

Microsoft, Windows Server 2012 Comments Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-410 pdf dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-410.html

Your worries about Microsoft 70-410 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Microsoft 70-410 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Microsoft 70-410 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?
A. Modify the permissions on OU1.
B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.
C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?
A. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
D. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
G. 7
H. 8
I. 9
J. 10
K. 11
L. 12
M. 13
N. 14
O. 15

Correct Answer: H
QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory. You need to provide a group named Group1 with the
ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A. From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C. From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D. From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to
the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A. Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B. Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C. Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D. Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has
the Remote Access server role installed.

A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for
remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain. What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single- root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for
all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B. Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C. Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 28
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group
Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A. Server Manager
B. Group Policy Management Editor
C. Group Policy Management
D. Group Policy Object Editor
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1
contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A. Administrators on VM1
B. Power Users on VM1
C. Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D. Server Operators on Server1
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server
2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains
addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A. Server level policies
B. Filters
C. Reservations
D. Scope level policies
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain. You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?
A. DC1
B. DC2
C. DC3
D. DC4
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows
Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper- V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1. You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E. Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F. Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 33
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home. What should you do from Server2?
A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the
Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1. Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Index 1
B. Index 2
C. Index 3
D. Index 4

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 36
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2. What should you do?
A. Change the default gateway address.
B. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named
Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A. Modify the NTFS permissions.
B. Modify the Share permissions.
C. Enable access-based enumeration.
D. Configure Dynamic Access Control.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings. You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B. Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C. Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.
D. Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server
2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to
manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope
named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can
obtain the same IP address.
What should you modify on Server1?

A. The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B. The MAC address of Res Server2
C. The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D. The Name Protection settings of Scope1
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?
A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C. Modify the security settings of GP1.
D. Modify the security settings of OU1.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.
What should you configure?

A. The Security settings of AllComputers
B. The Security settings of GP1
C. The WMI filter for GP1
D. The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
B. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows
Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled. You install the DHCP server
role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1. You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use
Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D. Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.
B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.
D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 47
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?
A. Automount
B. Convert
C. Expand
D. Attach
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. Diskpart
C. New-StoragePool
D. New-VirtualDisk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. What should you do?
A. Modify the action of the existing rules.
B. Create a new rule.
C. Add an exception to the existing rules.
D. Delete an existing rule.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
You have two servers named Server! and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1. What should you do on Server1?
A. Disable Windows Firewall.
B. Modify the default gateway settings.
C. Modify the DNS settings.
D. Modify the subnet mask.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?
A. Network Adapter
B. BIOS
C. Processor
D. COM 1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool should you use?
A. The Add-Member cmdlet
B. ADSI Edit
C. The csvde.exe command
D. Active Directory Users and Computers
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2. What should you do?
A. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
B. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.
D. Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper- V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMRe5ourceMetering cmdlet.
B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. servermanagercmd.exe
B. imagex.exe
C. dism.exe
D. ocsetup.exe
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which tool should you use?
A. csvde
B. Net user
C. Ldifde
D. Dsadd
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive
occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1. You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk
space on the system volume.
What should you modify?

A. the properties of the Print Spooler service
B. the Print Server Properties
C. the properties of each shared printer
D. the properties on the new volume
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports. On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1?
A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow
B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow
C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound
D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager. What should you do first?
A. From the View menu, click Advanced.
B. From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C. From the View menu, click Filter…
D. From the Action menu, click Properties.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online. You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on L2P-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?
A. The physical disk should not be online.
B. The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
C. The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
D. The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound
packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A. Edge traversal
B. Authorized computers
C. Interface types
D. Remote IP address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents. What should you do?
A. Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.
B. Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.
C. Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D. Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
-IP address: 10.1.1.1
-Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
-Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?
A. netsh.exe
B. netcfg.exe
C. msconfig.exe
D. ipconfig.exe
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a
Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.
You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.
What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.
B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.
C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A
user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.
You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer
accounts in OU1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Link GPO1 to OU1.
B. Link GPO1 to OU2.
C. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D. From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
E. From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 66
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2.
You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2.
What should you do next?

A. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
B. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1 and Site2.
C. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the new domain controller object to Site2.
D. Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains
one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control
entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed.
You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B. Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C. Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D. Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 68
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?
A. Register Schmmgmt.dll.
B. Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
C. Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the schema for writing.
D. Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by using Server Manager.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?
A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. What should you do?

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
Correct Answer: C Exam C QUESTION 1

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?
A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4
H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?
A. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C. A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D. A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Served, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?
A. On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
B. On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.
C. On Server2/ modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN. You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The
solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN.
What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX
B. A fixed-size VHD
C. A dynamically expanding VHD
D. A dynamically expanding VHDX
E. A pass-through disk
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 contains a local group named Group1.
You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.
You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. Prevent
other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group
B. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D. Assign the Print permission to Group1.
E. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 6
You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual- core processors and 32 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V
server role on Server1. You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both
virtual machines to access memory.
What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Resource control
B. Dynamic Memory
C. NUMA topology
D. Memory weight
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. the dism.exe command
B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C. the imagex.exe command
D. the setup.exe command
E. the ocsetup.exe command
F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
G. the Install-Module cmdlet
H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 8
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:
-Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.
-Allocate disk space as needed.
-Use a portable storage format.
What should you configure?
A. A pass-through disk
B. A fixed-size VHD
C. A dynamically expanding VHD
D. A fixed-size VHDX
E. A dynamically expanding VHDX
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 9
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1. You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to
demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed. You need to ensure that
the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files.
Which tool should you use?

A. dism.exe
B. ocsetup.exe
C. imagex.exe
D. servermanagercmd.exe
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. You create a
Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the Employees OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 does not apply to the members of a group named Managers.
What should you configure?

A. The Security settings of Employees
B. The WMI filter for GP1
C. The Block Inheritance option for Employees
D. The Security settings of GP1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?
A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
C. Decrease the Maximum RAM
D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. The users report that when they access Share1, they can see the home folders of all the users. You need to ensure that the users see only their home folder when they access Share1. What should you do from Server1?
A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
C. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Share1.
D. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Share1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does
not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure
Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Install-ADDSDomainController
B. Install-ADDSDomatn
C. Install-ADDSForest
D. Install-WindowsFeature
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that
when new client computers join the domain, their computer accounts are created in OU1 by default.
What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command.
B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObject cmdlet.
C. From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container.
D. From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit
(OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1. In the Users
container, you create a new user named User2. You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2.
What should you do?

A. Modify the security of GPO1.
B. Modify the settings in GPO1.
C. Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D. Move User2 to OU1.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows
Server 2012 installed. L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named
L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role
installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create a filter on L2P-SR07.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A. To make sure that L2P-SR07 issues L2P-SR09 an IP address.
B. To make sure that L2P-SR07 does not issue L2P-SR09 an IP address.
C. To make sure that L2P-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
D. To make sure that L2P-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C. Server Manager
D. Computer Management
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI)
to the server. You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.
D. You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?
A. Port mirroring
B. DHCP guard
C. Router guard
D. MAC address

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?
A. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B. Active Directory Users and Computers
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Active Directory Sites and Services

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows
Server 2012 installed. You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named L2P-SR07. You want to achieve this
remotely from a server, named L2P-SR06.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR07.
B. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR06.
C. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR07.
D. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR06.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B. New-StoragePool
C. Diskpart
D. Share and Storage Management
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You
create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound
packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A. Edge traversal
B. Authorized computers
C. Interface types
D. Remote IP address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows
Server 2012 installed. You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.
B. Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.
C. Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.
D. You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.
E. The Desktop Experience is not available.
Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 25
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
-IP address: 10.1.1.1
-Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 What should you run?

A.
Set-NetlPInterface

B.
netcfg.exe

C.
New-NetlPAddress

D.
msconfig.exe

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
D. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 27
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.

The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?
A. Edit the Share permissions.
B. Disable access-based enumeration.
C. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D. Edit the NTFS permissions.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?
A. Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B. Shutdown VM1.
C. Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D. Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B. Share and Storage Management
C. Computer Management
D. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?
A. In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C. On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D. On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server
2012 R2. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the
current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1.
What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.
B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
C. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The
properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab.
What should you do first?

A. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B. Format volume D.
C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D. Run the convert.exe command.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?
A. Shut down VM1.
B. Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C. Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D. Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E. Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A. Diskpart
B. Server Manager
C. Computer Management
D. New-VirtualDisk
E. Share and Storage Management
F. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H. New-StoragePool
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?
A. From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B. From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D. From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups.
B. From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C. From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.
D. From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E. From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 37
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows
Server 2012 R2 installed. You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks?(Choose all that apply.)

A. To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B. You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C. GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D. GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E. The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F. GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 38
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.
A. At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B. At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C. Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D. Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper- V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the
Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B. Set-NetAdapterVmq
C. Add-WindowsFeature
D. Enable-NetAdapterBinding
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 40
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
-MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
-Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0


Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0


Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

A.
route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

B.
route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254

C.
route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

D.
route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its
dentity.
Which 3 actions should you perform?

A. Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet, Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a
dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall.
What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A. At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B. At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C. netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D. netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?
A. Dismount-VHD
B. Mount-VHD
C. Resize-VHD
D. Convert-VHD
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)
A. Add permissions to Group1
B. Remove permissions from administrators
C. Add permissions to operators
D. Add permissions to Central Owner
E. Remove permissions from everyone.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 45
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?
A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.
A. Compact
B. Shrink
C. Resize
D. Convert
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and
has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.
What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?
A. You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B. You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2
to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.” You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1.
What should you do?

A. On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B. On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C. On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D. On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1.
You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session.
What should you identify?

A. Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B. Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C. Disable services by using Msconfig.
D. Install a feature by using Server Manger.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
You work as a senior administrator at Microsoft.com. The Microsoft.com network consists of a single domain named Microsoft.com. All servers on the
Microsoft.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 52
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?
A. Advanced
B. User (Kerberos V5)
C. Computer (Kerberos V5)
D. Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E. Default
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?
A. Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C. Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D. Modify the name of Group1.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed.
You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?
A. Domain local
B. Global
C. Local
D. Universal
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?
A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B. Install-AddsDomainController
C. Install WindowsFeature
D. Install AddsDomain
E. Rename-AdObject
F. Set-AdAccountControl
G. Set-AdGroup
H. Set-User
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B. Install-AddsDomainController
C. Install WindowsFeature
D. Install AddsDomain
E. Rename-AdObject
F. Set-AdAccountControl
G. Set-AdGroup
H. Set-User
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B. Install-AddsDomainController
C. Install WindowsFeature
D. Install AddsDomain
E. Rename-AdObject
F. Set-AdAccountControl
G. Set-AdGroup
H. Set-User
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
-Connection type: External network
-Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
-Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?
A. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?
A. Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B. Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D. Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B. From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D. Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 61
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?
A. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B. Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?
A. On DC1, create a delegation.
B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C. On DC2, create a forwarder.
D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 1024
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?
A. Device Settings
B. Advanced
C. Security
D. Ports
E. Sharing
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. the hardware ID
B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D. the SMSBIOS GUID
E. the MAC address
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 67
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?
A. winrm get server2
B. dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C. winrs -r:server2netstat
D. netstat> server2
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs
on Server1 by using a web browser.
What should you do?

A. Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B. Install the LPD Service role service.
C. Install the Internet Printing role service.
D. Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?
A. Configure the Advanced system settings.
B. Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C. Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D. Install the Share and Storage Management tool.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?
A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.
Correct Answer: B Exam D

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to 0U1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?
A. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B. Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C. Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.

When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?
A. the placement of the global catalog server
B. the placement of the PDC emulator
C. the placement of the infrastructure master
D. the placement of the domain naming master
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a HyperV host. You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B. Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C. Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D. Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E. Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1. You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.
D. From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool or tools should you use?
A. The Set-ADUsercmdlet and the Add-Member cmdlet
B. The Import-CSV cmdlet and the New-ADUsercmdlet
C. ADSI Edit
D. Active Directory Users and Computers
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including
domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all L2P.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

Flydumps.com New Microsoft 70-410 dumps are designed to help you to out in a short time. You can get Flydumps Microsoft 70-410 dumps to pass your exam. To be a Microsoft professional makes you a better future.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-410 pdf dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-410.html

Microsoft 70-410 PDF, Most Reliable Microsoft 70-410 Dumps Are Based On The Real Exam

Author

Back to Top